1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "There are far too many thing…

"There are far too many things in this cupboard."

Translation:Il y a beaucoup trop de choses dans ce placard.

April 4, 2018

9 Comments


Felix_2018

Why not "il y a beaucoup trop de choses dans cette armoire"?


Summerstor5

An armoire is to store clothes. Use "ce placard" for "this cupboard".


Summerstor5

Where is "far"?

"Il y a loin trop beaucoup de choses dans ce placard."

DL: Non. .... But, it doesn't include "far".

And, how do I know the proper ordering from left to right for "beaucoup" and "trop". Usually "beaucoup" is immediately followed by "de".


sharpsartisan

"loin" means "far" in terms of distance, like "far away"; here it is used for emphasis. "beaucoup trop" = "far too many/much"


Summerstor5

"a lot" "too much" equivalent to "far too much"

Merci.


Cecilia203378

Getting my sentences wrong because of de, du des.. please help


[deactivated user]

    du (+ masculine word)

    de la (+ feminine word)

    de l’ – (followed by a vowel)

    des - more than one but unspecified quantity

    Take a look at this: quantities.


Randy286127

    Not sure exactly why its bequcoup trop and not the other way around.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.