"There are far too many things in this cupboard."

Translation:Il y a beaucoup trop de choses dans ce placard.

April 4, 2018

11 Comments


Cecilia203378

Getting my sentences wrong because of de, du des.. please help

August 4, 2018

01LearnFrench01

du (+ masculine word)

de la (+ feminine word)

de lā€™ ā€“ (followed by a vowel)

des - more than one but unspecified quantity

Take a look at this: quantities.

November 3, 2018

Felix_2018

Why not "il y a beaucoup trop de choses dans cette armoire"?

April 4, 2018

Summerstor5

An armoire is to store clothes. Use "ce placard" for "this cupboard".

April 13, 2018

Summerstor5

Where is "far"?

"Il y a loin trop beaucoup de choses dans ce placard."

DL: Non. .... But, it doesn't include "far".

And, how do I know the proper ordering from left to right for "beaucoup" and "trop". Usually "beaucoup" is immediately followed by "de".

April 13, 2018

melonporn

"loin" means "far" in terms of distance, like "far away"; here it is used for emphasis. "beaucoup trop" = "far too many/much"

May 30, 2018

Summerstor5

"a lot" "too much" equivalent to "far too much"

Merci.

May 31, 2018

SeanCakes

Is the beaucoup strictly necessary? Couldn't i just say "il y a trop des choses" ?

June 4, 2018

[deactivated user]

    To translate the given sentence, yes it's necessary.

    There's a meaningful difference between too much and far too much.

    July 7, 2018

Randy286127

    Not sure exactly why its bequcoup trop and not the other way around.

    August 6, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.