Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am going to prepare it."

Translation:La voy a preparar.

5 months ago

8 Comments


CristbalJa3

Why not Lo voy a preparar

5 months ago

timplum
timplum

My question too! There's no telling the gender of "it" here so I thought it defaulted to the masculine?

5 months ago

Whalio
Whalio

I used "Lo prepararé" instead and it got counted wrong. I double-checked and it seems that "prepararé" is the correct future tense conjugation for "preparar." Duolingo, please fix this.

5 months ago

LuisMeneze4

Lo voy a preparar. Why is it wrong?

5 months ago

Whalio
Whalio

that's actually 100% correct. duolingo just wanted the feminine version of "lo" for some reason.

5 months ago

Maria696768
Maria696768

¿Qué hay en la frase que me muestre que tiene que ser "la",por favor?

5 months ago

heather304956

Is" voy a prepararlo acceptable" ?

5 months ago

Maria696768
Maria696768

heather 304956 para mí es aceptable una o otra. Déjame decirte: cuando el verbo en éste caso VOY afuera seguido de infinito( o gerundio) en este caso PPREPARAR LO puede quedarse en el inicio como Duo escribió o en el fin como deciste. Para Mí repito ambas están correctas. Si no estoy correcta por favor díganme

5 months ago