1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Faith is never perfect, but …

"Faith is never perfect, but knowledge is."

Translation:La fe nunca es perfecta, pero el conocimiento sí.

April 4, 2018

20 Comments


marcella-rose

What is "sí" doing at the end of this sentence?


jonathanbost

It is used for "does" or "is"; it's a short cut. For example, when saying "I don't eat apples but my brother does," you could say it the long way, "No como las manzanas pero mi hermano come las manzanas" or the short way using "sí": "No como las manzanas pero mi hermano sí."


BBzEZWLV

I wrote the solution except the "es" was before the "nunca". Why is it wrong?


psluk
Mod

If you put nunca after es, you need to add no:

  • La fe no es nunca perfecta

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/negation-and-negative-words-in-spanish


Adrienne-596657

This is a strange sentence. Humans never can have perfect knowledge, they never can know everything about everything! Jesus and Mary had perfect faith! Duolingo contributers should consider this in religion, of all things! :)


Linda664367

Why not el conocimiento "es"? Must be one of those idiomatic things.


psluk
Mod

Maybe you already know the answer, but I'm going to explain it just in case someone else has the same question.

You cannot use es (or soy, son, etc.) on its own; you would need to add lo:

  • La fe nunca es perfecta, pero el conocimiento (sí) lo es

(where lo = [ser] perfecto).


1sLpibFl

I believe it's acceptable to have 'es' instead of 'sí', but I'm not sure enough to report this. Can anyone give me a definitive answer? Spanish Dict gives the answer with 'es' at the the end.


psluk
Mod

Maybe you already know the answer, but I'm going to explain it just in case someone else has the same question.

You cannot use es (or soy, son, etc.) on its own; you would need to add lo:

  • La fe nunca es perfecta, pero el conocimiento (sí) lo es

(where lo = [ser] perfecto).


RossHarves

i said 'pero si el conocimiento' and it was marked wrong. is this correct?


psluk
Mod

Yes, but less common. It could actually mean Faith is never perfect, but it is knowledge.


MatthewGBr1

DL rejects el saber for knowledge


psluk
Mod

La fe nunca es perfecta, pero el saber sí (lo es) should be accepted. If it is not, please report it.


bradley62633

Why doesn't "sino" work here instead of "pero" ?


psluk
Mod

Sino would make knowledge replace the last thing (perfect) rather than the subject faith, which doesn't make sense here.


bradley62633

Makes sense now thanks!


psluk
Mod

You're welcome!


Ronan722720

Why do you need the "la" at the beginning?


psluk
Mod

If the subject is a noun, it needs a determinant (an article, a demonstrative adjective, ...), except for proper nouns. Faith is not a proper noun, so we add the article.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.