"Bruno flew to Paris this morning."

Translation:Bruno s'est envolé pour Paris ce matin.

April 4, 2018

4 Comments


JBOXY

Why is it pour Paris and not à Paris?

April 4, 2018

gxxsh

same question

April 6, 2018

Mega-Slowking

Same question

April 3, 2019

Miko683584

I would like to understand when we use "pour" and "vers" instead of "à". Is it just with the verb envoler, or are there others. In English, I think it is a bit like "headed for", "took off for", "left for", or in nautical terms, "set sail for", though in English for this specific example, it is more comfortable to say "flew to" or maybe at a stretch "was en route to".

March 19, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.