"Bruno flew to Paris this morning."

Translation:Bruno s'est envolé pour Paris ce matin.

April 4, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JBOXY

Why is it pour Paris and not à Paris?


RQZ.Sash

Same question


Miko683584

I would like to understand when we use "pour" and "vers" instead of "à". Is it just with the verb envoler, or are there others. In English, I think it is a bit like "headed for", "took off for", "left for", or in nautical terms, "set sail for", though in English for this specific example, it is more comfortable to say "flew to" or maybe at a stretch "was en route to".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.