"Les enfants choisissent des livres."

Translation:The children choose some books.

April 4, 2018

10 Comments


Brian827484

I get that we're now conjugating verbs but it just seems like a whole lot of verbs we've never seen are been thrown at us. Is there some way to learn the roots before we do the practice? I get 5/6 wrong simply because I don't know the verb.

July 17, 2018

margiecj1972

Would it be correct to say "The children choose books?"

May 21, 2018

kostor

Possibly, since English doesn't need an article before a noun always

August 3, 2018

nicole.nel

Yes, that's what I wrote and it was accepted

December 9, 2018

alan793051

Apparently, not anymore. It marked me wrong.

March 21, 2019

Maria.Learning

The kids choose some books- is the same,right?reported

April 4, 2018

Rehannah

I appreciate the addition of this sentence

April 9, 2018

stephanie134755

You should consider kids.

May 23, 2018

nicole.nel

Kids= gamins, children=enfants

December 9, 2018

ThomasBerg18

I believe this sentence can have two meaings, the second being: "The children choose books" ( among other toys, for example, Les enfants, vont ils choisir de regarder un video ou vont ils lire des livres? - ... ils choisissent des livres. Is that not correct?

July 31, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.