1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les enfants choisissent des …

"Les enfants choisissent des livres."

Translation:The children choose some books.

April 4, 2018

10 Comments


Brian827484

I get that we're now conjugating verbs but it just seems like a whole lot of verbs we've never seen are been thrown at us. Is there some way to learn the roots before we do the practice? I get 5/6 wrong simply because I don't know the verb.


MargieCJ1974

Would it be correct to say "The children choose books?"


kostor

Possibly, since English doesn't need an article before a noun always


nicole.nel

Yes, that's what I wrote and it was accepted


alan793051

Apparently, not anymore. It marked me wrong.


Maria.Learning

The kids choose some books- is the same,right?reported


Rehannah

I appreciate the addition of this sentence


stephanie134755

You should consider kids.


nicole.nel

Kids= gamins, children=enfants


ThomasBerg18

I believe this sentence can have two meaings, the second being: "The children choose books" ( among other toys, for example, Les enfants, vont ils choisir de regarder un video ou vont ils lire des livres? - ... ils choisissent des livres. Is that not correct?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.