"你现在最想谁?"

Translation:Whom do you miss the most now?

April 4, 2018

37 Comments


PipuPupi

Almost nobody says 'whom' anymore, it's a vestigial feature of the English language, only pompous snobs that think using 'whom' will make them look smart use it. Almost everyone uses 'who' instead, and so should Duolingo.

April 9, 2018

MatthewEpp5

Good sir, I am not a pompous snob ;-) but I do enjoy the use of the accusative relative pronoun whom from time to time, hahaha.

April 14, 2018

pei_skit

you sound like someone from r/niceguys

July 31, 2018

Jacques439990

If you're one of the Duolingo team, could you please adjust your course so as to accept several different phrasing? Thank you!

December 25, 2018

rob790532

yeah! it all depends on how one uses it. the context. : )

April 9, 2019

Andrew-Jiangnan

Vestigial implies it lacks a function. I agree that it's no longer common, but it is/was a useful feature. Much like the distinction we once had between a singular and plural 2nd person pronoun--an unfortunate loss on the whole. "Y'all" just doesn't do it for me.

December 27, 2018

KX3.

"Who" is accepted now.

October 2, 2018

wombat000

TIL that speaking beautifully makes one a snob. Hooray for mediocrity.

May 28, 2018

hippietrail

Why doth thine app speaketh unto me in such manner? Mayhaps we should insisteth also upon ye Olde Chinese?

June 7, 2018

Jacques439990

All roight Sir, here goeth thou in Shakspearian English. Olde Chinese whom not many more of that people comprehend these days should be on the menu.... Lol

December 25, 2018

KX3.

That would be a whole other thing. Classical Chinese, as I call it, or 文言文, is a different ballgame altogether.

December 25, 2018

hippietrail

Old Chinese (上古汉语) is much older than Classical Chinese. But you're right that Classical Chinese is a better counterpart to Old English.

March 2, 2019

KX3.

文言文 and 古代汉语(上、中、近)are essentially the same, contrasting with 白话文 and 现代汉语.
My translation is not the best or researched in any way, please let me know here what a clearer translation would be.

March 3, 2019

413kse

Whom... really, I miss the question for a gramatical quirk of my native language. How sad.

April 4, 2018

MatthewEpp5

It's okay. Most native speakers do not know the difference between who and whom. Both words should be accepted, although whom is grammatically more correct.

April 14, 2018

eric26924

I don't think you need to say now here

May 10, 2018

DougSchrei

I agree. Now is understood.

May 10, 2018

MelvinBret

"the most" should be optional, "most" makes perfect sense in English Nad should be accepted

June 25, 2018

JoshV1

I feel like it's not necessary to be so strict with time. I'm considerably more advanced of a speaker than this lesson and my most common translation error is omitting the "now" aspect of sentences that include 現在 because the present tense is implied in both English and Mandarin...

June 19, 2018

Jacques439990

The problem that has been going on for months now here, dear Josh, is that Duo the bird is deaf to all our comments.. This Chinese course is irritating so many of us and many of us wonder if we are ever heard....

December 25, 2018

Karoliina765050

Again, present continuous is also okay to use here. 'Who are you missing the most now' should be accepted.

May 12, 2018

hippietrail

Maybe. It doesn't feel quite right to me. But it still bothers me every time I hear "liking" and "loving". Actually those sound worse than "missing" here. It should be accepted even if I might not say it that way myself.

June 7, 2018

Karoliina765050

I see your point, though I think 'missing' is quite commonly used. But I agree that the forms 'loving' and 'liking' are awful.

August 12, 2018

StephanusG1

It's not correct because "to miss" is a stative/state verb and hence not used in the present continuous (except by McDonald's and Valley Girls, but the rest of us ain't lovin' it.)

October 31, 2018

hippietrail

"Missing" doesn't bother me like "liking" and "loving" do, but that could be due to the hit song "Missing you" in the '80s getting me used to it ...

October 31, 2018

MaryLou425263

he = who him = whom so the translation is correct because "whom" is the object-- ie. you(S) miss(V)____ (O) However, most people use "who".

August 12, 2018

Simon299426

"Who do you miss the most now?" I understand that "who" was reported as accepted as well as "whom". Apparently not. Reported 8th October 2018.

October 8, 2018

Jacques439990

Who are you thinking of the most now? Is perfectly correct. Can you guys adjust your bloody system!

December 25, 2018

KX3.

In this case, it means missing someone and not thinking about them. Your answer needs to reflect that to be correct.

December 25, 2018

pei_skit

NOBODY

July 31, 2018

uncannyrain

Actually there are some that do, so accepting both would be a fair compromise methinks.

August 30, 2018

pei_skit

ACTUALLY

July 31, 2018

pei_skit

SAYS

July 31, 2018

pei_skit

WHOM

July 31, 2018

LawsonBaxt

The correct phrase is "Who do you miss the most". "Whom" is actually incorrect.

December 11, 2018

jdwalker13

"Whom" does not start sentences in English. If you were to translate the question literally then 谁 would be whom, but since we are asked to start the question with Whom, that is wrong.

April 26, 2018

MatthewEpp5

Why do you think that we may not start a sentence with "whom" in English? In this context, two interesting linguistic features separate Mandarin and English: 1) English morphology, although weak, does change (I/me, who/whom, he/him); Mandarin morphology does not (我/我, 誰/誰, 他/他). 2) English syntax allows WH- movement; Mandarin syntax does not. In English, we may ask "who do you love?", "whom do you love?", "you love who?" or "you love whom?" Mandarin does not allow WH- movement, which is why 誰 is at the end of the sentence.

April 27, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.