1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你现在最想谁?"

"你现在最想谁?"

Translation:Whom do you miss the most now?

April 4, 2018

49 Comments


hippietrail

Why doth thine app speaketh unto me in such manner? Mayhaps we should insisteth also upon ye Olde Chinese?


Jacques439990

All roight Sir, here goeth thou in Shakspearian English. Olde Chinese whom not many more of that people comprehend these days should be on the menu.... Lol


KX3.

That would be a whole other thing. Classical Chinese, as I call it, or 文言文, is a different ballgame altogether.


hippietrail

Old Chinese (上古汉语) is much older than Classical Chinese. But you're right that Classical Chinese is a better counterpart to Old English.


KX3.

文言文 and 古代汉语(上、中、近)are essentially the same, contrasting with 白话文 and 现代汉语.
My translation is not the best or researched in any way, please let me know here what a clearer translation would be.


Hsn626796

Why are you speaking middle English...

Duo did nothing


AndrewWatts18

If you're replying to who I think, that's not Middle English, that's Early Modern English. But kind of dog-middle-english. "Why doth thine app speaketh..." has do-support, which was very new and rare in Shakespeare's time. More apt would be to use "Why speaketh thine app..." Middle English would be more like "Hwi spekest thyne app" :)


PipuPupi

Almost nobody says 'whom' anymore, it's a vestigial feature of the English language, only pompous snobs that think using 'whom' will make them look smart use it. Almost everyone uses 'who' instead, and so should Duolingo.


MatthewEpp5

Good sir, I am not a pompous snob ;-) but I do enjoy the use of the accusative relative pronoun whom from time to time, hahaha.


bugwine

you sound like someone from r/niceguys


Jacques439990

If you're one of the Duolingo team, could you please adjust your course so as to accept several different phrasing? Thank you!


rob790532

yeah! it all depends on how one uses it. the context. : )


Andrew-Jiangnan

Vestigial implies it lacks a function. I agree that it's no longer common, but it is/was a useful feature. Much like the distinction we once had between a singular and plural 2nd person pronoun--an unfortunate loss on the whole. "Y'all" just doesn't do it for me.


CinnamonTe1

In the US South, they say "y'all" instead of "you all." The only difference between the two is pronunciation.

"You all" or "all of you" is the standard.

"All of you have failed the test."
"You all should be fired."


KX3.

"Who" is accepted now.


ESlbruce

I just had it rejected


MrLaFo808

December 28, 2019. Same answer, same negative result. 'Whom' cares?


Adechaca

I think saying "snob" isnt polite and even serious.


wombat000

TIL that speaking beautifully makes one a snob. Hooray for mediocrity.


eric26924

I don't think you need to say now here


DougSchrei

I agree. Now is understood.


413kse

Whom... really, I miss the question for a gramatical quirk of my native language. How sad.


MatthewEpp5

It's okay. Most native speakers do not know the difference between who and whom. Both words should be accepted, although whom is grammatically more correct.


MelvinBret

"the most" should be optional, "most" makes perfect sense in English Nad should be accepted


JoshV1

I feel like it's not necessary to be so strict with time. I'm considerably more advanced of a speaker than this lesson and my most common translation error is omitting the "now" aspect of sentences that include 現在 because the present tense is implied in both English and Mandarin...


Jacques439990

The problem that has been going on for months now here, dear Josh, is that Duo the bird is deaf to all our comments.. This Chinese course is irritating so many of us and many of us wonder if we are ever heard....


Karoliina765050

Again, present continuous is also okay to use here. 'Who are you missing the most now' should be accepted.


hippietrail

Maybe. It doesn't feel quite right to me. But it still bothers me every time I hear "liking" and "loving". Actually those sound worse than "missing" here. It should be accepted even if I might not say it that way myself.


Karoliina765050

I see your point, though I think 'missing' is quite commonly used. But I agree that the forms 'loving' and 'liking' are awful.


StephanusG1

It's not correct because "to miss" is a stative/state verb and hence not used in the present continuous (except by McDonald's and Valley Girls, but the rest of us ain't lovin' it.)


hippietrail

"Missing" doesn't bother me like "liking" and "loving" do, but that could be due to the hit song "Missing you" in the '80s getting me used to it ...


MaryLou425263

he = who him = whom so the translation is correct because "whom" is the object-- ie. you(S) miss(V)____ (O) However, most people use "who".


Simon299426

"Who do you miss the most now?" I understand that "who" was reported as accepted as well as "whom". Apparently not. Reported 8th October 2018.


amestrowo

this app is tryne shame me with my own native language guess what, half of these are bARELY ACCURATE SKSBSJBS


Devon711559

The 最想 Word Bank tile is silent, they always stay silent for the entire lesson. Defective network code? So unsettling. Reported [The audio does not sound correct] 2019 June 8th Saturday Opera 60.0.3255.141 Mac OS X 10.11.6 64-bit.


Devon711559

The 最想 is still silent, reported again Sunday.


AbiKleinsmith

Whom is weird, but it's fine. I was tripped up on the "now". The English translation is awkward


stupedfatidiot

"Whom" 是什么意思?


Jacques439990

Who are you thinking of the most now? Is perfectly correct. Can you guys adjust your bloody system!


KX3.

In this case, it means missing someone and not thinking about them. Your answer needs to reflect that to be correct.


uncannyrain

Actually there are some that do, so accepting both would be a fair compromise methinks.


LawsonBaxt

The correct phrase is "Who do you miss the most". "Whom" is actually incorrect.


AndrewWatts18

It's pretentious and unnatural in contemporary English, but technically perfectly correct. It's the direct object and takes objective case (which is mostly dead in English). You can rearrange it to "You miss whom the most". Try substituting a pronoun (since they do still decline) for "whom" to check case assignment. e.g. "*You miss she the most" is bad, but "You miss her the most" is good.


jdwalker13

"Whom" does not start sentences in English. If you were to translate the question literally then 谁 would be whom, but since we are asked to start the question with Whom, that is wrong.


MatthewEpp5

Why do you think that we may not start a sentence with "whom" in English? In this context, two interesting linguistic features separate Mandarin and English: 1) English morphology, although weak, does change (I/me, who/whom, he/him); Mandarin morphology does not (我/我, 誰/誰, 他/他). 2) English syntax allows WH- movement; Mandarin syntax does not. In English, we may ask "who do you love?", "whom do you love?", "you love who?" or "you love whom?" Mandarin does not allow WH- movement, which is why 誰 is at the end of the sentence.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.