"La femme lit leurs lettres."

Translation:The woman is reading their letters.

April 4, 2018

16 Comments


finn_spire

Just regarding the audio, could it als be "La femme lit leur lettre."?

April 4, 2018

JamesMickelinc

I have an incredibly hard time distinguishing singular v plural in the duolingo audio in French

May 2, 2018

margiecj1972

I wrote, "La femme lit leur lettre," and it was marked correct. I suppose that is because the French do not pronounce the "s", therefore it could be either, "The woman is reading their letters OR letter."

May 18, 2018

Debbie545924

I also wrote 'leur lettre' and it was marked correct, but the answer said you are correct and then wrote 'their letters'. Their LETTERS is wrong and so many other times on this program I have been marked incorrect for missing an S.

July 12, 2018

MeroeOMER

I may be wrong but I believe both are correct, and recently, Duolingo does not always display an alternative correct answer as such. The alternate answer is just shown on screen.

January 29, 2019

smatprabby

The audio on the fast speed with the female voice is, in general, difficult for me to hear. I guess we're stuck with it due to the limitations of the technology. But it is frustrating. Why have a choice between a lightning fast voice that's blurred and one that is extremely slow and clear. Can't there be a middle ground, one that, for learning purposes, goes somewhere in between?

May 19, 2018

ygoLin

La femme lit leurs lettres means the woman reads their letters? Shouldn't it be the woman reads her letters?

June 7, 2018

Sarah851648

that would be "la femme lit ses lettres"

July 2, 2018

Glaug-Eldare

"ses" isn't the same as "their" in this case

July 22, 2018

Glaug-Eldare

Oh, I misread the OP, never mind

July 22, 2018

ShirleyCallan

It should of been womEn

November 25, 2018

O9E2R7dK

Is it a womFn

December 5, 2018

AlanPHarri

Tense problems.

June 20, 2018

Kathz11

I wrote "the woman read their letters", but it's wrong. How do we know it should be "is reading" instead of just "read"

September 30, 2018

Tanya963580

Kathz11, your sentence "the woman read their letters" is past tense. The French word "lit" is present tense. If you had put "The woman reads their letters" I think you would have been marked correct.

November 6, 2018

Lou647953

I wrote the woman reads their letters. Why is this wrong thay ate both present tense...I think

October 9, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.