"Quem ri por último ri melhor."

Translation:He who laughs last, laughs best.

March 22, 2013

17 Comments


mariaaa

Compliments to DL on this sentence, it's useful to learn some idioms, too, I find.

September 16, 2013

defiantoli

"who laughs last laughs loudest" anyone thinking this is what it should be?

January 22, 2014

Sr.Noble

"Whoever laughs..." Why is this wrong?

March 22, 2013

Whirrun

I'm not sure but it is a well known quote; perhaps they only accept the phrase as it's known.

April 3, 2013

G.P.Niers

I'm thinking you're right. The reasoning is that you should probably recognise that this is a well-known proverb and pick the appropriate saying to translate it.

Failing to do so would sound awkward to the English ear, so I think Duo is right not to accept other translations than the literal proverb.

July 27, 2013

BGMarc

The frustrating thing is that in Australia it's laughs loudest, not best. I typed it automatically and got it wrong :-(

March 21, 2014

ThanKwee

I Googled this and found out that there are umpteen different ways to say this, all of them having slightly different meanings.

Where I grew up (New Mexico, USA) we would say "He who laughs loudest laughs last"

March 21, 2014

MauriceReeves

I know there's lots of discussion about the voice, but in this case, the "r" almost sounded like an "h." Is that normally true in Portuguese, or is it an artifact of the system?

January 15, 2014

ThanKwee

There are many different ways to pronounce the "r" in Portuguese. Here's a very good explanation: http://blogs.transparent.com/portuguese/how-to-pronounce-the-r-in-portuguese/

January 23, 2014

samjade

Is this idiom used in Brazil too?

January 27, 2014

cinthiia_mc

Yes, a lot.

March 22, 2014

JJHolmes

"he who laughs last, laughs LONGEST" would be the correct English equivalent I believe (in Australian English anyway)

March 6, 2014

GrahamNurser

and in English English too

March 15, 2014

whateverrrr1234

Answer this would require sufficient use of English idioms! Do they even say this in Brazil?

March 24, 2014

lebanmyint

Ri is really hard for me to pronounce. Is it "h" or "rr" sound?

March 27, 2014

MaxVictos

"Ri" is pronounced with sound "He"

June 21, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Like a lot of others I struggle to understand ri, corre, arroz, because I keep forgetting r is pronounced like h in Brazilian. I thought they might be saying que not ri for example.

April 2, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.