1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Quem ri por último ri melhor…

"Quem ri por último ri melhor."

Translation:He who laughs last, laughs best.

March 22, 2013

17 Comments


mariaaa

Compliments to DL on this sentence, it's useful to learn some idioms, too, I find.


defiantoli

"who laughs last laughs loudest" anyone thinking this is what it should be?


Sr.Noble

"Whoever laughs..." Why is this wrong?


Whirrun

I'm not sure but it is a well known quote; perhaps they only accept the phrase as it's known.


G.P.Niers

I'm thinking you're right. The reasoning is that you should probably recognise that this is a well-known proverb and pick the appropriate saying to translate it.

Failing to do so would sound awkward to the English ear, so I think Duo is right not to accept other translations than the literal proverb.


BGMarc

The frustrating thing is that in Australia it's laughs loudest, not best. I typed it automatically and got it wrong :-(


ThanKwee

I Googled this and found out that there are umpteen different ways to say this, all of them having slightly different meanings.

Where I grew up (New Mexico, USA) we would say "He who laughs loudest laughs last"


MauriceReeves

I know there's lots of discussion about the voice, but in this case, the "r" almost sounded like an "h." Is that normally true in Portuguese, or is it an artifact of the system?


ThanKwee

There are many different ways to pronounce the "r" in Portuguese. Here's a very good explanation: http://blogs.transparent.com/portuguese/how-to-pronounce-the-r-in-portuguese/


samjade

Is this idiom used in Brazil too?


JJHolmes

"he who laughs last, laughs LONGEST" would be the correct English equivalent I believe (in Australian English anyway)


GrahamNurser

and in English English too


whateverrrr1234

Answer this would require sufficient use of English idioms! Do they even say this in Brazil?


lebanmyint

Ri is really hard for me to pronounce. Is it "h" or "rr" sound?


MaxVictos

"Ri" is pronounced with sound "He"


KTKee-EnglishEng

Like a lot of others I struggle to understand ri, corre, arroz, because I keep forgetting r is pronounced like h in Brazilian. I thought they might be saying que not ri for example.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.