1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He can read the time on his …

"He can read the time on his little alarm clock."

Translation:Il sait lire l'heure sur son petit réveil.

April 4, 2018

15 Comments


Seattle_Scott

I think the discussion about whether or not we should use "can" or "know" is a valid one. You can assume "il sait lire" but "il peut lire" is technically much more correct. I think Duo should change the suggested English on this one.


Louise601644

What's the difference between l'heure and le temps ?


CJ.Dennis

"L'heure" is the time of day, "le temps" is the time of year, season, weather, etc. If it can be shown on a clock, it's "l'heure", otherwise it's "le temps".


Rehannah

Threw me off by using savoir. Why didn't they just equate it to He knows how to read...


ImogenPark3

why is pouvoir not acceptable ?


doublelingot

without context it should be an accepted alternative: "il peut lire...."


Seenoff

I agree. These translations are getting worse...no context, no explanation. Come on DL, get real (pretty please..... :).


[deactivated user]

    "Peut" means "can", doesn't it? "Sait" means "knows". Duo should accept "peut".


03bellc

    Difference between dans and sur?


ogcsim

    Dans - in Sur - on


1000mun

    "Il sait lire l' heure sur son réveil". was not accepted. Yet, I see "réveil" can mean alarm clock. Reported.


doublelingot

    you forgot 'petit': il sait lire l'heure sur son petit réveil


1000mun

    Thank you for your help. But I did not put 'petit' because WordReference says "réveil" means alarm clock. http://www.wordreference.com/fren/r%C3%A9veil

    What am I missing?


deb929948

    You need 'petit' because Duo is asking you to include a translation for 'little'


JoanSmith0

    il peut lire -- should be accepted

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.