"He can read the time on his little alarm clock."

Translation:Il sait lire l'heure sur son petit réveil.

April 4, 2018

12 Comments


Louise601644

What's the difference between l'heure and le temps ?

April 16, 2018

CJ.Dennis

"L'heure" is the time of day, "le temps" is the time of year, season, weather, etc. If it can be shown on a clock, it's "l'heure", otherwise it's "le temps".

June 12, 2018

Seattle_scott

I think the discussion about whether or not we should use "can" or "know" is a valid one. You can assume "il sait lire" but "il peut lire" is technically much more correct. I think Duo should change the suggested English on this one.

July 6, 2018

Rehannah

Threw me off by using savoir. Why didn't they just equate it to He knows how to read...

April 20, 2018

ImogenPark3

why is pouvoir not acceptable ?

November 11, 2018

DoubleLingot

without context it should be an accepted alternative: "il peut lire...."

April 2, 2019

03bellc

Difference between dans and sur?

October 1, 2018

ogcsim

Dans - in Sur - on

October 4, 2018

1000mun

"Il sait lire l' heure sur son réveil". was not accepted. Yet, I see "réveil" can mean alarm clock. Reported.

April 8, 2019

DoubleLingot

you forgot 'petit': il sait lire l'heure sur son petit réveil

April 8, 2019

1000mun

Thank you for your help. But I did not put 'petit' because WordReference says "réveil" means alarm clock. http://www.wordreference.com/fren/r%C3%A9veil

What am I missing?

April 10, 2019

HarrietAng

"Peut" means "can", doesn't it? "Sait" means "knows". Duo should accept "peut".

April 10, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.