1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le rat se cache derrière le …

"Le rat se cache derrière le bureau."

Translation:The rat is hiding behind the desk.

April 4, 2018

9 Comments


Geoff_Campbell

OK, so why isn't "The rat is hiding itself behind the desk." acceptable?


n6zs

There is no "itself" just because you see "se". Actions which are carried out without assistance do not reference "self". http://www.grammar.cl/Notes/Reflexive_Pronouns.htm


W-Ruggles-Wolfe

Interesting and helpful comment. Thank you.


GScottOliver

Damn lawyers! But why is this in "Animals"?


Jeffrey855877

If it weren't that would give a whole different meaning to the exercise, as in "The rat is hiding behind the [Federal] bureau [of Investigation]"


amharris1962

If "bureau" means "desk", what is the French word for "bureau" (a chest of drawers holding clothes)?


n6zs

There are words in French that have different, often unrelated, meanings. It happens that the word "bureau" has multiple, unrelated meanings in English, too.


Jeffrey855877

"A dresser/chest-of-drawers" = une commode.

Somewhat unfortunate, since a "commode" in English is a chamber-pot (non-flushing receptacle for body-waste) hidden in a chair, or adapted simply to mean a flush-toilet.


Jeffrey855877

It doesn't mean desk, but English "bureau" = French "bureau" - as in the Federal Bureau of Investigation: an organization, but not a piece of furniture.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.