1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She says yes or no, dependin…

"She says yes or no, depending on the day."

Translation:Elle dit oui ou non, selon les jours.

April 4, 2018

14 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

Is the use of the plural here just idiomatic, or is this a m istake?


Richard7281

I think it's a mistake because the English clearly says 'the day' instead of 'on which days'.


brisbris

Please, we need some answers!! I think too that it makes sense in a singular way, unless is an idiomatic expression.


Shirlgirl007

Hello, can someone please clarify this sentence, plural versus singular, and also les jours versus les journees. I do note all of the above questions extending over six months...


CherylFont1

This is just a guess on my part (not a native speaker here) but it seems like the French have a different way of expressing multiple days. To do something each and every day as in a repeated habit - He runs every day - they use "les jours". Il court tous les jours.

I think it might be the same idea here where multiple days are involved - depending on the day - selon les jours. Only a guess - I couldn't find an definitive answer.

However I did find where selon les jours maybe translated as depending on the day, from day to day, per day, and according to the day. Check outr link: https://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/traduction/selon+les+jours.html

I am also a bit surprised that an administrator has not offer an answer to this question.


Netto_JM

Someone please explain this sentence for me!


diegovasquess

What’s the problem with “elle dit oui ou non, selon le jour” ?


dndicicco

J'ai le même question.


BrianWalke595729

OK what's wrong with the singular? On the day could be any day or many days? What genius thought this one up?


miniyazz

I would also be interested to hear the story here from a native French-speaker.


neltznehzs

The English sentence does not use the plural form, then why plural in French?


Stevehunt13

i got the plural correct, remarkably, but still got it wrong because I chose les journees, instead of les jours. It must be idiomatic to French.


ScottishEliz

Can someone explain please? If you put 'depending on the day' into Google translate it says 'selon le jour'!


Allie469225

Has anyone else noticed that the Tips and Notes for this section are NOT AT ALL helpful?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.