"She says yes or no, depending on the day."

Translation:Elle dit oui ou non, selon les jours.

April 4, 2018

15 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

Is the use of the plural here just idiomatic, or is this a m istake?

April 4, 2018

Richard7281

I think it's a mistake because the English clearly says 'the day' instead of 'on which days'.

April 13, 2018

brisbris

Please, we need some answers!! I think too that it makes sense in a singular way, unless is an idiomatic expression.

October 10, 2018

CherylFont1

This is just a guess on my part (not a native speaker here) but it seems like the French have a different way of expressing multiple days. To do something each and every day as in a repeated habit - He runs every day - they use "les jours". Il court tous les jours.

I think it might be the same idea here where multiple days are involved - depending on the day - selon les jours. Only a guess - I couldn't find an definitive answer.

However I did find where selon les jours maybe translated as depending on the day, from day to day, per day, and according to the day. Check outr link: https://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/traduction/selon+les+jours.html

I am also a bit surprised that an administrator has not offer an answer to this question.

January 4, 2019

Shirlgirl007

Hello, can someone please clarify this sentence, plural versus singular, and also les jours versus les journees. I do note all of the above questions extending over six months...

October 28, 2018

Netto_JM

Someone please explain this sentence for me!

April 26, 2018

diegovasquess

What’s the problem with “elle dit oui ou non, selon le jour” ?

April 30, 2018

dndicicco

J'ai le même question.

December 21, 2018

BrianWalke595729

OK what's wrong with the singular? On the day could be any day or many days? What genius thought this one up?

July 20, 2018

miniyazz

I would also be interested to hear the story here from a native French-speaker.

August 31, 2018

neltznehzs

The English sentence does not use the plural form, then why plural in French?

September 5, 2018

Stevehunt13

i got the plural correct, remarkably, but still got it wrong because I chose les journees, instead of les jours. It must be idiomatic to French.

October 5, 2018

ScottishEliz

Can someone explain please? If you put 'depending on the day' into Google translate it says 'selon le jour'!

October 6, 2018

Allie469225

Has anyone else noticed that the Tips and Notes for this section are NOT AT ALL helpful?

January 3, 2019

DanielB2019

I'm not seeing any Tips and Notes - where do you find them for this section?

January 8, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.