"Restez assises, je vous en prie."

Translation:Remain seated, please.

April 4, 2018

31 Comments

Sorted by top post

LaBiciEsMia

"Please stay seated" not accepted

April 4, 2018

Paul882324

I would really, really like to know what good reason Duo has for not accepting this!

January 29, 2019

Linda4406

You never know the heights that rigidity can reach. Sometimes it's good when there's a need to be sure you get the grammar. But surely not in this case! Hope you report it, but they're not quick on response time for changes.

January 29, 2019

Paul882324

Hi Linda4406. I do report instances that really rile me, because I don’t want Duo to lose students who become frustrated – but I’m also aware that the majority of the hard work in modifying and updating ‘accepted’ answers lies with a mere handful of etremely overworked, unpaid moderators, whom we all hold in the highest regard. I don’t know just how many posts they try to deal with every day, but it must be a very heavy workload !

So, bearing in mind also that the mission is to be ‘free at the point of use’, I don’t expect a lightning response. However, I am very frequently astonished by how quickly moderators do respond in the forum discussions. I hope that Duo really understands and appreciates just how much they underpin it’s success.

January 31, 2019

Linda4406

Sorry, can't place this right, but bien entendu...

February 1, 2019

Elaine365269

Nor is "please stay sitting down" accepted.

February 6, 2019

Azster

Can I get a break down of, "je vous en prie.". I haven't seen that before. Why not use, "s'il vous plait"?

May 16, 2018

MartellChe1

Well it sounds like remain seated i ask of you? Because i remember compris is indluding?

May 24, 2018

CJ.Dennis

"prie" is from the verb "prier" - "to pray", "to beg".

June 7, 2018

KevanSF

"Please remain seated" sounds more natural that the "correct" answer.

June 4, 2018

rekesi

"Stay seated, i beg you" was not accepted. Is this not grammatically correct?

April 19, 2018

CJ.Dennis

It would sound better if you used "pray" instead of "beg":

  • Pray, stay seated!
  • Stay seated, pray do!

This does, however, change the grammar to use two imperatives.

Note that using "pray" or "beg" in this way is very old-fashioned! I don't know if "prier" is equally as old-fashioned.

June 7, 2018

Wmconlon

I don't think we have used 'pray' in that sense in over a century in American english. It was archaic in the 50s.

June 10, 2018

CJ.Dennis

I agree. Both "beg" and "pray" are archaic even though they're literal translations if "prier". I wouldn't advise anyone using those words in contemporary English. "Please" is a better translation although it's further from the French.

June 13, 2018

Linda4406

I think it's not as dated in French; I hear it on the street in Paris as a way of people saying "after you" or "go ahead.

January 26, 2019

michaelheuton0

"Please remain seated" should be accepted.

May 25, 2018

StephenHow46136

"I beg you" is a legitimate, if slightly old fashioned, way of saying "please" in British English. "Je vous en prie" is somewhat old fashioned French.

June 30, 2018

jeanmich29

"Restez assise je vous en prie" m'a été refusé. C'est une phrase sonore à traduire. En français on ne prononce pas les "s" en fin de mot. Il est donc impossible de savoir que ce mot est au pluriel. Cette phrase se prononce de la même façon au singulier et au pluriel, les deux traductions sont donc bonnes.

November 19, 2018

Linda4406

d'accord. Should be an option.

January 26, 2019

KevSaff

audio marks "restez assise" as wrong, insists on the plural. IMO, either should be allowed.

August 7, 2018

wizadofiz

Stay seated if you please - not accepted?

July 25, 2018

MargaretLi819910

I also put that. I think it should be accepted.

September 28, 2018

RamaAowidah

I don't understand the conjugation for assises - is it a participle?

February 19, 2019

passionfruit12

I haven't seen "je vous en prie" used since I was in 9th grade... it threw me off a little.

July 30, 2018

boricano3

What is the 'en' in reference to? Is it the 'of' in "I beg of you"?

October 1, 2018

Geekay7

This use is not archaic but it depends on the situation. If there is a gathering, you bought tickets for someone special to come and entertain you, but the guest does not come, so organisers will come on stage and say something like this to calm down everyone.

October 3, 2018

Seenoff

How about "Remain seated, if you please"

October 19, 2018

MarkHolden8

So, I looked at the the options for translation and the best one for "je nous en prie" was "if you please" because that was distinct from just "please" which could just as easily have been "s'il vous plait". So wasn't it accepted?

November 22, 2018

LFSUFjTa

assise or assises impossible for a french to know

February 2, 2019

Seenoff

Correct. That's why much in French relies upon context to supplement meaning. Another example is the pronoun "lui", which in some isolated sentences gives no clue as to whether it means "he", "she" or "it" !

February 2, 2019

DonaldAlas

Restez assise, je vous en prie rejected for Type what you hear.

February 9, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.