1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Love and wisdom don't go tog…

"Love and wisdom don't go together."

Translation:Amour et sagesse ne vont pas ensemble.

April 4, 2018

10 Comments


LaBiciEsMia

I can't see any reason why using the definite article with these nouns shouldn't be accepted, i.e. "L'amour et la sagesse..."


Rnbwsnsnshn

It's because it's a saying and this apparently sounds better according to the people in the "œil pour œil" (An eye for an eye) lesson.


AzaleaJamie

I don't understand why the articles are not used. Is it some special expression?


AdiKlil

Same here. What's wrong with definite articles (even if it is idiomatic)


c5nest

Again why are the definite articles dropped?


Roody-Roo

It's a tradition. With an adage, a French custom is to drop the article in front of noble abstract nouns. I think it sounds fancier and more impressive.


stefano.martello

Je vais dire cela à ma femme !


Winter377076

L'amour est la sagesse


ktdeauna

Can someone here explain to me the ne...pas rules in FRENCH?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.