"Je me réveille toujours tôt."

Translation:I always wake up early.

April 4, 2018

9 Comments


IsabelleIz4

I also think that 'I always wake early' should be accepted. I'm going to report it.

June 10, 2018

CJ.Dennis

I also thought that "get up" should be accepted, but sometimes I wake up a long time before I get up, so these are indeed different verbs.

May 18, 2018

JoyceGee1

I put I always wake early and was marked wrong. Surely it's the same meaning.

August 20, 2018

mmsaras

In Australia it is totally acceptable to use I always wake early

January 4, 2019

werekitty

When would you use "réveille" instead of "lèver"?

April 20, 2018

Alpengeist81

reveille is for waking up, as from sleeping, whereas lever is getting up, as in getting out of bed or getting up from sitting at a desk

May 10, 2018

Tom501071

I'm not sure why "I wake up early every day" isn't accepted.

July 4, 2018

JoyceGee1

No, that would be tous les jours.

July 27, 2018

keiichiueh

why it is wrong to say "i wake up always early"

March 3, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.