1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je me réveille toujours tôt."

"Je me réveille toujours tôt."

Translation:I always wake up early.

April 4, 2018

12 Comments


IsabelleIz4

I also think that 'I always wake early' should be accepted. I'm going to report it.


Randonneur3

Still not accepted. Wake up, Duo!


mmsaras

In Australia it is totally acceptable to use I always wake early


CJ.Dennis

I also thought that "get up" should be accepted, but sometimes I wake up a long time before I get up, so these are indeed different verbs.


JoyceGee1

I put I always wake early and was marked wrong. Surely it's the same meaning.


werekitty

When would you use "réveille" instead of "lèver"?


Alpengeist81

reveille is for waking up, as from sleeping, whereas lever is getting up, as in getting out of bed or getting up from sitting at a desk


Tom501071

I'm not sure why "I wake up early every day" isn't accepted.


JoyceGee1

No, that would be tous les jours.


keiichiueh

why it is wrong to say "i wake up always early"


NickMarsto1

"Wake up" may be in common usage, but the "up" is entirely redundant. "I always wake early" should be accepted.


louisemathias0

"I always wake early" should be accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.