"Il faut qu'on tape le document."

Translation:We must type the document.

April 4, 2018

14 Comments


LaBiciEsMia

"It's necessary to type the document" not accepted

April 4, 2018

n6zs

It's only that it uses "il faut qu'on" using the generic "we". It can also be interpreted as a generic "you" or a generic "they". It a little more than "it's necessary", but that someone (in this case, most likely "we") are going to have to do it.

April 30, 2018

JohnWood145534

Except, of course, that DL rejects the perfectly correct and more precise English translation of “One must type the document”.

April 29, 2019

StampyPolina

Oui

April 15, 2019

Agonisti

Do the French prefer to use "il faut" over "tu dois" etc?

It just seems a bit odd to me to use an impersonal construction for a personal meaning so often.

April 8, 2018

n6zs

It's because "tu dois" means specifically "you" (personally). Using "il faut" is impersonal, meaning simply that it will be necessary for someone to do it. Using "on doit" uses what we might call the generic "we", the generic "you", the generic "they". It does not assign the task to you personally, but somebody is going to have to do it.

April 30, 2018

Ken603286

Why not translate the sentence as it is written: "It is necessary that we type the document."

October 17, 2018

Ken603286

Accepted!

October 17, 2018

louisemathias0

What is wrong with "it is necessary to type the document"?

January 24, 2019

sean.mullen

That statement is best translated as 'Il faut taper le document,' because it makes the sentiment as impersonal as possible. The inclusion of 'on' in 'Il faut qu'on' would typically be interpreted as the informal variant of 'nous', we.

April 6, 2019

LeeBrownst1

It rejected the passive "the document must be typed". Reported 7 May 2018.

May 8, 2018

n6zs

You have changed the sentence from an active verb to a passive one. It is not a reportable "error".

July 30, 2018

jwbards

I disagree. Passive voice is used fairly frequently in English and isn't favored in French (based on what I've read). A passive voice translation seems the most natural for this construct. Plus it's accepted in other places throughout this tree ...

April 5, 2019

Michael698625

Why is Il not Ils?

April 20, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.