"Lisez les pièces jointes, s'il vous plaît."

Translation:Please read the attachments.

April 4, 2018

4 Comments


LaBiciEsMia

"Read the attached files, please" not accepted

April 4, 2018

n6zs

There is no need to add words ("files") since "les pièces jointes" means "attachments" and that is the standard, common way to translate it. Remember, "the attachments" may refer to physical pages attached to a document. It doesn't necessarily mean they are (electronic) files.

April 30, 2018

ydevault

Read the enclosed files,please not accepted

March 2, 2019

Mega-Slowking

Is the word joint adjective or les pièces jointes is a set phrase? My macOS dictionary doesn't list the joint as an adjective (it is a noun).

April 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.