1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Lisez les pièces jointes, s'…

"Lisez les pièces jointes, s'il vous plaît."

Translation:Please read the attachments.

April 4, 2018

4 Comments


LaBiciEsMia

"Read the attached files, please" not accepted


n6zs

There is no need to add words ("files") since "les pièces jointes" means "attachments" and that is the standard, common way to translate it. Remember, "the attachments" may refer to physical pages attached to a document. It doesn't necessarily mean they are (electronic) files.


ydevault

Read the enclosed files,please not accepted


RQZ.Sash

Is the word joint adjective or les pièces jointes is a set phrase? My macOS dictionary doesn't list the joint as an adjective (it is a noun).

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.