1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'enregistrement numérique e…

"L'enregistrement numérique est meilleur."

Translation:The digital recording is better.

April 4, 2018

8 Comments


LaBiciEsMia

"Digital recording is better" - without context, this should be accepted without the definite article.

April 4, 2018

Agonisti

It is now. [190801]

August 1, 2019

Agonisti

Half the time it feels like the French are just playing practical jokes on nonnatives when coming up with new terms.

"enregistrement" = "registration"

"numèrique"= "numerical"

So, obviously "L'enregistrement numèrique" = "digital recording"! :]

July 31, 2019

RishvikC

Pourquoi pas 'mieux'? Est-ce que qqun peut expliquer la différence entre mieux et meilleur ?

June 25, 2018

Peter435682

Meilleur = adjective. Mieux = adverb.

January 23, 2019

JoaoJosede1

Plus bon = meilleur and plus bien = mieux. Bon = good and bien = well.

August 21, 2018

AndreaMark14

Numérique should be "digital"

July 29, 2019

Dthebrowni

There is some peculiar buglike fault in Duolingo which is that sometimes when you tap on those words, there appears some weird gap between them. Therefore, my answer looked like this: The digital recording is better. Rejected. It is just weird.

September 26, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.