1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'enregistrement numérique e…

"L'enregistrement numérique est meilleur."

Translation:The digital recording is better.

April 4, 2018

8 Comments


LaBiciEsMia

"Digital recording is better" - without context, this should be accepted without the definite article.


Agonisti

It is now. [190801]


Agonisti

Half the time it feels like the French are just playing practical jokes on nonnatives when coming up with new terms.

"enregistrement" = "registration"

"numèrique"= "numerical"

So, obviously "L'enregistrement numèrique" = "digital recording"! :]


RishvikC

Pourquoi pas 'mieux'? Est-ce que qqun peut expliquer la différence entre mieux et meilleur ?


Peter435682

Meilleur = adjective. Mieux = adverb.


JoaoJosede1

Plus bon = meilleur and plus bien = mieux. Bon = good and bien = well.


AndreaMark14

Numérique should be "digital"


Dthebrowni

There is some peculiar buglike fault in Duolingo which is that sometimes when you tap on those words, there appears some weird gap between them. Therefore, my answer looked like this: The digital recording is better. Rejected. It is just weird.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.