1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je ne me souviens pas !"

"Je ne me souviens pas !"

Translation:I do not remember!

April 4, 2018

6 Comments


Emilee579911

So frustrating!!! Souvient de... Or replace de with en... And now neither... Is it me or does every french rule have just as many exceptions?


La_Mariette

Actually, this is a good point. Shouldn't there be an "en" here?


DonaldAlas

"I can't remember" should be accepted.


ajlockhart

That would only work if the verb pouvoir was involved. It is essentially saying the same thing, but the structure of the french sentence would change


Knightingale122

"Je ne peux pas me souvenir !" would be the translation of "I can't remember!". As @ajlockhart was saying, "I can't remember!" and "I don't remember!" pretty much have the same meaning in English, but "I can't remember!" is not the translation of "Je ne me souviens pas !"


Don161616

I'm still having trouble with pronominal verbs. Can the following be said in French? Je souviens. -or- Je ne souviens pas.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.