"在这里很难打车。"

Translation:It is difficult to get a cab here.

April 4, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bould1

It's hard to get a cab here. 我的妈啊!


Jacques439990

Could also be a bus coz 搭車 applies to both cabs and buses..


ElGringoMamado

It's very hard to get a taxi here. Not accepted either


EthanWang824851

Same. Reported 8 July 2019.


doggiehx

Agreed. Reported 30 July 2019.


Patrick_Dark

This exercise should accept "It is difficult to catch a taxi here." for consistency with accepted answers at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25304657.


LuanaZhang

Whats wrong with "hail a cab" ?


Simon299426

"It is hard to get a cab here" still not accepted. Reported 11th November 2018.


b9wc2

It is very hard to get a cab here


Bjorn605462

It's hard to find a taxi here. Not accepted March 2020


IiDevinKy

It is hard to get a cab here" still not accepted. Reported 11th February 2019.


1jamesk

Why is "hail a cab" wrong


SC232021

"It's difficult to hail a cab here" makes perfect sense for this sentence as well.


rnolds

Find a cab should be accepted


YvesPeraire

I wrote "It is difficult to take a taxi here. " why is it wrong?


J3nny012

Why isnt it correct?

It is difficult to get a taxi cab here.


billjross

should accept "It is difficult here, to get a cab."


juanluisme845441

it is difficult to take a cab here should be accepted


Geoff470860

Its.difficult to get a cab.


sonodabe

"It's difficult to order a car here" seems like a more modern equivalent...


Pat628444

Didn't accept taxi instead of cab as correct answer.


Fekkezaum

Why is the sentence 在这里很难打车 instead of 在这里打车很难? I feel we were always taught the word order "在 + place + object + 很 + adjective", the object being "taking a taxi" which is what "difficult" is describing.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.