1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Do you think they are the sa…

"Do you think they are the same?"

Translation:Pensez-vous que ce sont les mêmes ?

April 4, 2018

12 Comments


Valenmonve

why not "pensez-vous qu'ils sont les mêmes" ?


Larry327171

There are several of us that have asked this, now. (que ce sont vs. qu'ils sont). Could one of the moderators answer this question?


megaface

I also want to know this!


anusha769927

why is it ce sont and not ils sont?


Hassan833316

why ce sont and not ils sont


jshbaxter

Should "Est-ce que vous pensez que ce sont les mêmes?" or the equivalent singular "tu" form be accepted? Or does that question have to be constructed in that way?


MissClawful

Seems we are all making the same mistake. And yet no answer as to why it is wrong.


Valli603016

Pensez-vous qu'ils sont les mêmes? What was wrong with this answer???


YaBigBen

Hi.A mon humble avis,les traductions suivantes : "Crois-tu que ce sont les mêmes "ou bien "crois-tu qu'ils sont les mêmes" sont toutes deux très acceptables car elles veulent dire la même chose.Point n'est besoin de se faire du soucis. Bye


TD56

Est-ce que vous pensez que ils sont les mêmes? ???


Alejandro566787

It should be ces as ces is the plural : they. It wants the answer to be ce. But ce is not plural

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.