"What do you drink?"

Translation:Was trinkst du?

March 22, 2013

11 Comments


arturoalcibia

Very tricky question, but I assume when you ask questions you have to invert the verb and pronoun:

Ich trinke wasser

Was trinke ich?

September 30, 2014

daniel.n

What's wrong with Was du trinkst?

March 22, 2013

gjgigi

Unless it has two verbs in it the verb doesnt go at the end, it even sounds weird. For example, "Was willst du trinken?" What do you want to drink? Hope that helped at all.

October 23, 2014

oddish001

it was declined because you didn't tick ALL of the correct solutions so even if you got one right you still get it wrong

October 15, 2015

eidler

Is not wrong that question?

July 11, 2014

karuna92

I wrote "Was du trinkst?" and it declined. WHY? :(

October 19, 2014

duncan-matthew

Well for starters, you would say "was trinkst du" instead of "was du trinkst" given that you are asking a question (verb before subject when asking questions). In this specific case, since du isn't given as an option, you have to deduce that you are not speaking to just one person. Since "ihr" is the only logical pronoun left, you should say "was trinkt ihr" (what do you [all] drink?) Hope this helps, :)

November 28, 2014

Black_Ryvius

Was? Wasser, natürlich!

January 19, 2015

pinkoko123

Why was "what do drink?" Translated as "was trinkt ihr"? shouldn't it be 'trinkEN' for plural form?

March 6, 2016

ArowoloTol

Was du trinkst

January 15, 2017

kally252105

Between Was du trinkst? And Was trinkst du? ... What governs the exchange of the words

May 2, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.