1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "What do you drink?"

"What do you drink?"

Translation:Was trinkst du?

March 22, 2013

11 Comments


arturoalcibia

Very tricky question, but I assume when you ask questions you have to invert the verb and pronoun:

Ich trinke wasser

Was trinke ich?


daniel.n

What's wrong with Was du trinkst?


gjgigi

Unless it has two verbs in it the verb doesnt go at the end, it even sounds weird. For example, "Was willst du trinken?" What do you want to drink? Hope that helped at all.


oddish001

it was declined because you didn't tick ALL of the correct solutions so even if you got one right you still get it wrong


eidler

Is not wrong that question?


karuna92

I wrote "Was du trinkst?" and it declined. WHY? :(


duncan-matthew

Well for starters, you would say "was trinkst du" instead of "was du trinkst" given that you are asking a question (verb before subject when asking questions). In this specific case, since du isn't given as an option, you have to deduce that you are not speaking to just one person. Since "ihr" is the only logical pronoun left, you should say "was trinkt ihr" (what do you [all] drink?) Hope this helps, :)


Black_Ryvius

Was? Wasser, natürlich!


pinkoko123

Why was "what do drink?" Translated as "was trinkt ihr"? shouldn't it be 'trinkEN' for plural form?


kally252105

Between Was du trinkst? And Was trinkst du? ... What governs the exchange of the words

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.