"Este abrigo es muy ligero y lo quiero comprar."

Translation:This coat is very light and I want to buy it.

April 4, 2018

31 Comments


Guillermo8330

Clothing can be ligero (lightweight) but food can be, too. We use the adjective "light" for both meanings in English. Does anyone know if this parallel applies to other usages of "ligero" and light? E.g., can you do "light reading" in Spanish and indicate as much with "ligero"?

November 4, 2018

RyagonIV

Ligero has about the same range of meanings as "light" in English - with little weight, also metaphorically. "Light reading" can be expressed as "lectura ligera" or "lectura liviana".

January 17, 2019

Jocelyne315308

This guy say comprar but when replayed sounds like comoran...

February 22, 2019

frank506033

In spanish, do people draw a hard distinction between jackes and coats? I certainly don't know the difference.

April 6, 2019

RyagonIV

As much a distinction as in most other places. Coats usually go past the hips and are made of thicker material, mostly felt or leather.

April 6, 2019

Guillermo8330

Exactly as we use the two nouns in English, Ryagon. Though as you no doubt know, in practice there's quite a bit of overlap (pun intended).

April 7, 2019

dominiqueb629481

impossible to finish the lesson!!!not enough english words to finish the sentence.........

April 8, 2019

RyagonIV

Have you tried scrolling?

April 8, 2019

dominiqueb629481

No, but it onky shows words to pick from

April 8, 2019

BettyDykes

The English words are missing to finish the sentence. I've reported this lesson at least fifteen times.

April 28, 2019

ap9IcIDd

Why is "Este abridge es muy ligero y yo lo quiero comprar" incorrect?

May 9, 2019

RyagonIV

Your autocorrect might have messed with you, it should be abrigo, not "abridge". Placing the yo in the second half of the sentence is a bit uncommon, but not wrong.

May 9, 2019

Guillermo8330

Since the first clause doesn't mention the speaker, how would you put yo in the first half of the sentence? Maybe the following?

Yo quiero comprar el abrigo porque es muy ligero.

May 9, 2019

RyagonIV

Not claiming that putting the yo in the first half of the sentence is a good idea. :)

It's just that yo is often added to change the topic or draw attention, like you'd do with "well" or something similar in English. But doing this is just less useful if you're already in the middle of the sentence.

May 10, 2019

Guillermo8330

If you get a chance and don't mind, could you give us an example, Reagan? I'm not sure I understand what you mean. Thanks in advance, as always.

May 10, 2019

RyagonIV

Basically you'd use the yo most often if you were talking about something that's unrelated to you before.

  • Hola, ¿cómo fue tu día? Yo compré un televisor nuevo hoy. - Hello, how was your day? I, for one, bought a new TV today.

Also upon thinking about it some more, you'd usually do the same with voice modulation rather than by adding words in English. Just stressing the "I" in this case.

May 14, 2019

Guillermo8330

Thanks again, Ryagon.

May 15, 2019

LucienNard

I can not complete this lesson because you continually omit needed words to complete the sentence on this question and another. I have attempted several times. this happens to often

May 22, 2019

RyagonIV

The words are not omitted, but rather hidden from view. If you're on mobile, try rotating your device to landscape mode. If you're using the browser version, try zooming out (with Crtl and - in most browsers) or adjusting the window size.

May 22, 2019

Guillermo8330

Or better yet, stop leaning on the crutch of picking words from a list, add a Spanish keyboard to your phone (to get the diacritical marks and prevent spell check from undoing your work), and just write out the words you want. You know, as we do in real life.

May 23, 2019

TheDuo27

Duolingo is for learning languages, not practicing them. You can't just throw new learners into the metaphorical pool to teach them how to swim, which is why the word selection replaces typing in the first few levels of each skill. If a learner feels the need to cement the concepts in their brain by typing the phrases (which is a good idea), then they can just continue onto levels 3-5.

June 24, 2019

Guillermo8330

The only way to "learn" a language is to practice it, so I have no idea what you meant to say. "Word selection" does not entirely replace typing in the first few levels of each skill--or maybe it does if you are using the word selection on your phone.

I understand that those who plan to spend a long weekend in Cancún don't feel a need to read Cervantes. But on the whole I don't understand the logic of "I want to learn this language but only a little bit of it."

June 24, 2019

TheDuo27

It's less "I want to learn this language but only a bit of it" and more "I can't write a sentence in this language until I know the vocabulary and the grammar." Give easier lessons so the user can actually get a feeling for what means what, and THEN test them on it with harder problems. And again, if the "select the words" problems just don't cut it for someone, they can go to levels 3-5.

August 16, 2019

Guillermo8330

And again, that's only an issue if you are using the phone app. Since I use my laptop, I get a few questions with multiple choice answers, but not many, and certainly not all of the questions in Levels 0-2. If you indeed can't write the sentence, you get another shot of it at the end of the lesson. You also get the same sentence in Spanish to English and English to Spanish forms. I really don't see how DL could make it any easier.

August 17, 2019

Guillermo8330

Is this a Millennial thing? Because I have never seen so much whining about a program just because the user got the wrong answer. I make as many mistakes as anybody, I suspect, but I also own those errors.

August 17, 2019

Jean488562

Can't see my answer so don't know what is wrong

June 4, 2019

GrayNathan

I'm getting confused about "Este" and "Esto". Why can't you say, "Esto abrigo..."?

June 25, 2019

RyagonIV

Este is the masculine form which you can use to describe a singular masculine noun. Esto is the neutral pronoun, which doesn't describe a noun, but usually an idea, or a more complex concept. Like in "Esto es malo" - "This is bad", where "this" doesn't refer to anything specific.

June 25, 2019

Vivian426673

In Argentina we never use ligero for a coat or a jacket. They can be liviano, but not ligero

July 31, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.