"Ces chats ne s'amusent pas dans l'eau."

Translation:These cats are not having fun in the water.

April 4, 2018

10 Comments


Mija438073

Duo is obsessed with 'having fun" and rejects 'enjoying oneself'. "Having fun" is American and is thus dialect, not universally accepted standard English. It is even in the American context, slightly juvenile usage,

August 10, 2018

Roody-Roo

Believe me, adult Americans also have fun!

Also, there's no such thing as "universally accepted standard English". It's all dialect.

April 3, 2019

Ariaflame

Ovviament, ces chats ne sont pas des tigres

December 19, 2018

YousifCash

c'est chat and ces chats sound the same

April 8, 2018

8ITb6

yes but "c'est chat ne s'amusent pas dans l'eau" make no sense. You have 2 possibilities : Ces chats (these cats) and Ses chats (her cats/his cats) and I think both are accepted ?

April 20, 2018

CJ.Dennis

"C'est chat" is not correct in any sentence. It would mean "It is cat" or "This is cat", which is missing the article in both French and English. "C'est un chat", "This is a cat". "Ces chats" means "These/Those cats".

May 6, 2018

craftext

I think "ces" is pronounced like "cé" (with a closed e) while "c'est" is pronounced like "cè".

February 19, 2019

ux870XUr

Ce chat ne s'ammuse pas dans l'eau....could this answer have been accepted?

March 29, 2019

NathaliaDe9

"Ce chat ne s'amuse pas dans l'eau" me semble quand même correct, vu que la prononciation de ce phrase au singulier ne changes pas. Je n'ai pas pu entendre des lliasions que puissent me dire que c'était au pluriel.

June 8, 2018

TheHandShand

Non. C'était définitivement le mot "ces" et pas "ce. C'est une petite difference de son mais importante. :)

(How was that?!)

October 16, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.