1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The date of the dance is the…

"The date of the dance is the seventh of October."

Translation:La fecha del baile es el siete de octubre.

April 4, 2018

19 Comments


yotamadler

What's the difference and uses of "de" and "del"? Why are they different?


Pluusmuis

Del = de + el. :-)

The difference is that sometimes the sentence requests the use of an article.

• When a feminine article is used, it becomes: ''de la''.
• When a masculine article is used, it becomes: ''del'', since that is way easier to pronounce than ''de el''.

To freshen up when a definite article is used, look at this page: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish


yotamadler

thank you so much!


Paul864366

I found this really helpful, thank you!


Himitsucgcc

En general, usamos "del" (de + el) cuando estamos especificando una pertenencia de alguien "a un sustantivo -masculino-" o mencionas algo que se obtuvo en algún lugar o evento, o que pertenece a algo. por ejemplo

  • "La camisa del niño"
  • "El juego del equipo amarillo"
  • "Este es un recuerdo del concierto"
  • "La canción del cantante que te conté"
  • "¿Eres el dueño del hermoso cuadro que acabo de ver?" (aunque hay un adjetivo, se indica el sustantivo)

Y no lo utilizamos al indicar posición, un verbo o cuando especificamos a una persona,

  • "Es la parte de arriba"
  • "Es el documento de Luis"
  • "Mañana es la fiesta de él"
  • "Es hora de bailar" (También, es común decir "Es hora de + verbo en infinitivo")

mmm Puedes notar la diferencia entre:

  • "Una obra de teatro" (se habla de "una de las muchas obras" que están hechas para ser interpretadas en un teatro)
  • "Una obra del teatro" (se habla de "una obra en específico" que "es" o que "suele ser" interpretada en el teatro del que se está hablando)

Beto330368

Doesn't... el séptimo de octubre = el siete de octubre?


marcy65brown

I was always taught that the cardinal numbers were used for dates, except for the first, which had to be "el primero." That was a long time ago, and I recently saw Dúo use "el uno de" for "the first" (in one of the new sentences), so I'm assuming things have changed. In a way though, I'm kind of glad to see that the ordinal number wasn't accepted for you. (Sorry!)


psluk
Mod
Plus

Yes, you always have to use cardinal numbers with dates. However, when talking about the first day of a month, both el primero (Latin America) and el uno (Spain) are used: https://twitter.com/RAEinforma/status/1212282642978263041


HelenNelso7

Why is it el siete and not la siete?


Himitsucgcc

Cuando se trata de fechas, utilizas "el", es decir "el siete". "El martes siete", "El siete de febrero". Asimismo cuando mencionas al número siete como tal "Me gusta la playera con el siete", "Ya escribí el siete".

A veces puede depender del contexto, si hay personas participando en algún concurso y en vez de usar sus nombres, cada participante tiene un número. Si la persona con el número 7 es una mujer, alguien podría decir "Me gustó la respuesta de la siete", o "Yo prefiero a la siete". No es que siete sea femenino, sino que "la" corresponde a "la concursante con el número siete" o "la mujer que tiene el número siete". También al decir las horas, por ejemplo "es la una", "son las dos de la tarde", "son las cinco", "Son las siete en punto".

Si se trata de una cantidad, no necesitas colocar "el", por ejemplo: tengo siete frutas, compre siete cuadernos, quiero siete dulces, ...


Terry863255

I wonder if you realize that most of us here are new to this language, so writing your response in an advanced form does NOTHING to help us understand. Estoy no feliz!


Himitsucgcc

Sorry, it's hard to express my ideas in English. I try to use simple phrases, therefore, you can use the google translate. If I explain my ideas in English... I can't express myself enough. I wrote because I wanted to help you all XD


psluk
Mod
Plus

In Spanish, we have to use the article when we have [noun] + [identifier]:

  • el día 30day 30
  • la habitación 3room 3
  • la página 41page 41

In this case, there is an implicit día there: La fecha del baile es el (día) siete de octubre

The date of the dance is day seven of October

  • (or, in English, the seventh (day) of October)

LEo3364294

I trusted the hint for 'the' 7th. It provided a "La". It gave me a wrong answer! Reported.


Frannykf2402

My answer is like Duo's answer but he days it is wrong!


Randy-sandie

why is del not accepted as well as de la


LinHiley

Can we not use 'cita' instead of 'fecha'


souadelkadi

Very nice lesson. Thanks!


Megan393477

What is the difference between cita and fecha?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.