"Je me débrouille toujours."

Translation:I always get by.

April 4, 2018

17 Comments


Summerstor5

From my dictionary's definition, "untangle", to "get by" is a big jump in meaning. And then, it says "to get by" is British.

April 25, 2018

n6zs
Mod

The verb "se débrouiller" does mean "untangle" but it is expressed in different ways in English. Try these on for size:

  • to work it out
  • to take care of it
  • to make do
  • to figure it out
  • to handle it (in the sense of working through a problem). Here, the sense of "untangle" helps us figure it out, eh?
June 7, 2018

biscuitamericain

well, as long as we are trying things on, how about muddle through? I think it is sort of onomatopoetic, as is debrouiller

July 6, 2018

toxanix

Most dictionaries don't usually have all the information in the world. I usually use wordreference.com if I want to find every definition of a word (even slang!). http://www.wordreference.com/fren/débrouiller

April 30, 2018

Summerstor5

Ah, I have a link to that, but have been using Reverso Context since I can put it on the Firefox browser. I also have a couple of paperback dictionaries I use a lot. I'll give WordReference.com a shot.

May 1, 2018

Olashmartinez

Why isn't I get by always accepted? What's the difference?

April 14, 2018

n6zs
Mod

It is awkward word placement in English. Put "always" before the verb.

June 7, 2018

JohnCorrig5

Not necessarily.

September 15, 2018

b.eazy

why not, "i still get by."

April 16, 2018

toxanix

I believe 'encore' is the more common translation for 'still'

April 30, 2018

Roody-Roo

"I always figure it out." Was accepted and it's going to be my new motto when doing Duolingo. :)

February 14, 2019

CJuZtd

This is a very hard concept to translate into English. I said 'get along', though I considered manage, which I guess was accepted. There are many English words that could be accepted here.

November 4, 2018

CENGBERG

"I aways get along" seems close........maybe not. Fifty years ago there used to be a magazine in France called "SystemeD". It promoted do it yourself projects. I always wondered where the "D" came from.

February 1, 2019

PatrickWar672850

I put "I always manage to cope" but it wasn't accepted.

February 6, 2019

PatrickWar672850

I put "manage to get by". I think that is correct.

February 8, 2019

sineimage

"I always get along?" Why not?

March 19, 2019

JayScheuer

The Dude abides...

March 20, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.