"Siempre me acuerdo de lavar el piso."

Translation:I always remember to wash the floor.

April 4, 2018

23 Comments


Diann113049

I've never heard "wash the floor" said in English. It would be "clean the floor."

September 14, 2018

Bruce768614

Or mop the floor.

September 15, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

There is a difference between what is customary and what is correct. "Wash the floor" may not be customary, but it is not incorrect.

September 28, 2018

JamesVicke5

or "mop the floor." I just suggested that. We used to wash and scrub the floor as clean up at a burger joint. But even there floor cleaning was called "mopping."

July 10, 2019

BoredWithDuoNow

Can this mean to wash the whole apartment too?

June 18, 2018

mijiturka

I think this is unlikely because you "clean" (limpiar) or "tidy" (ordenar, poner en orden) a flat rather than "wash" it. These examples from real translated speech are all about the floor as well: https://www.linguee.com/spanish-english/translation/lavar+el+piso.html

July 5, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Thanks for your thoughtful reply and link. Wales46 was asking that question as a kind of joke, because "piso" doesn't just mean "floor", it also means "flat" or "apartment". So the question could also be saying "I always remember to wash the apartment". Obviously, that wasn't the intention, so it's just a funny coincidence. Besides, "piso" meaning "flat" is right there at the top of the link you provided, under the definition.

July 10, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Very drôle

July 4, 2018

Brage04

difference between acuerdo and recuerdo?

April 19, 2019

RyagonIV

If you want to talk about "remembering something", these words are synonymous, but they use different grammar:

  • Me acuerdo de algo. = Recuerdo algo. - I remember something.
April 19, 2019

dejoyf

Is this technically correct? I always agree to wash the floor

April 4, 2018

marcy65brown

I agree = acuerdo (acordar)
I remember = me acuerdo de (acordarse de)

April 4, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

So, the reflexive acordarse means "to remember, and acordar means "to agree."

August 16, 2018

DABurnside

to mop: trapear

January 11, 2019

FernSavannah

That's what I wanted to know. Thanks.

June 25, 2019

Jordan405343

I learned stuff from this discussion thread, but I actually wanted to know why "Always I remember to wash the floor" is considered incorrect. It would not be the more common phrasing, but I would consider it correct.

March 12, 2019

RyagonIV

It sounds a bit awkward. The adverb "always" (and other adverbs of frequency) usually influence the word that comes right after. So if you say "Always I do something", it tends to sound like "I am the only one who does this." It's always me.

March 24, 2019

islandis

"wash the floor" sounds strange to my ear, but i understand how it's correct. clean or mop should be accepted alternatives, though.

April 16, 2019

JamesVicke5

While technically washing a floor might be different, it feels like "mop" should be an acceptable word here. "I always remember to mop the floor," is in effect what we'd say in English.

I did work at a Hardee's restaurant one time where they'd dump soapy water down and use a scrub brush. But rarely, if ever, would we do that in a domestic setting.

July 10, 2019

DABurnside

To mop the floor (specific) = trapear el piso. To clean, wash (general) = limpiar or lavar. I imagine Duo is just sticking with the verbs that have broad meanings for our benefit. I donʻt think we students get to stretch the meanings at will.

July 10, 2019

jgsounds

In English we don't say 'wash' the floor, we say 'clean' or 'mop' or something, but not 'wash'

October 17, 2018

Jordan405343

As a native English speaker, I know of many people who do say "wash the floor". It generally implies mopping, rather than sweeping or tidying.

March 12, 2019

FernSavannah

Having lived in Illinois, Maryland, Arizona, California, New York, Washington, and Oregon, I agree with you. But maybe there is a place where it's more common.

June 25, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.