1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Siempre me acuerdo de lavar …

"Siempre me acuerdo de lavar el piso."

Translation:I always remember to wash the floor.

April 4, 2018

67 Comments


Diann113049

I've never heard "wash the floor" said in English. It would be "clean the floor."


Linda_from_NJ

There is a difference between what is customary and what is correct. "Wash the floor" may not be customary, but it is not incorrect.


Surya-Rose

Clean is limpiar


JamesVicke5

or "mop the floor." I just suggested that. We used to wash and scrub the floor as clean up at a burger joint. But even there floor cleaning was called "mopping."


Jordan405343

I learned stuff from this discussion thread, but I actually wanted to know why "Always I remember to wash the floor" is considered incorrect. It would not be the more common phrasing, but I would consider it correct.


RyagonIV

It sounds a bit awkward. The adverb "always" (and other adverbs of frequency) usually influence the word that comes right after. So if you say "Always I do something", it tends to sound like "I am the only one who does this." It's always me.


John538081

Thank you, RyagonIV, your explanation made this clear for me. Don't spend your new Lingot all in one place. 8-)) That second smile is my double chin.


SteffanieS

I did exactly the same thing. Take heart that in another thread you'll put an answer in a way that makes sense in English, but you'll be told, "you can't apply English syntax to Spanish." Here, you have to.


Walt266139

The sentence is not formed correctly. I this example no matter how you decide to answer, the sentence has to start with "I". The forms are:

  • I always remember to wash the floor.

  • I always remember to washing the floor.

  • I remember to clean the floor all the time.

  • I always remember cleaning the floor.

  • I always remember [cleaning/to clean] the [floor/apartment/flat/condo]


ChinchetaDeAmor

Can this mean to wash the whole apartment too?


mijiturka

I think this is unlikely because you "clean" (limpiar) or "tidy" (ordenar, poner en orden) a flat rather than "wash" it. These examples from real translated speech are all about the floor as well: https://www.linguee.com/spanish-english/translation/lavar+el+piso.html


EmmaMitche89062

Thanks for your thoughtful reply and link. Wales46 was asking that question as a kind of joke, because "piso" doesn't just mean "floor", it also means "flat" or "apartment". So the question could also be saying "I always remember to wash the apartment". Obviously, that wasn't the intention, so it's just a funny coincidence. Besides, "piso" meaning "flat" is right there at the top of the link you provided, under the definition.


LaRanaPrincipe

The issue hear is English and Spanish don't agree on what exactly is the precise word to mean cleaning, I am not surprised to see so many examples between both languages to represent this concept, still lavar and limpiar are synonymous up until I say it's cleaned.


FernSavannah

That's what I wanted to know. Thanks.


mery13

En español nunca utilizarias esta frase.


dejoyf

Is this technically correct? I always agree to wash the floor


marcy65brown

I agree = acuerdo (acordar)
I remember = me acuerdo de (acordarse de)


Linda_from_NJ

So, the reflexive acordarse means "to remember, and acordar means "to agree."


Bruce768614

Not exactly... Strictly speaking this is not a reflexive verb construction. A true reflexive requires the subject to act on itself: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reflexive_verb

This is an example of a type of verbal construction that is not used in English!

This is a Pronominal Verb Phrase. Reflexive verbs are a smaller subset of this larger group.

Here is a good explanation (sorry about the pop-ups):
https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/pronominal-verbs-spanish/


islandis

"wash the floor" sounds strange to my ear, but i understand how it's correct. clean or mop should be accepted alternatives, though.


Brage04

difference between acuerdo and recuerdo?


RyagonIV

If you want to talk about "remembering something", these words are synonymous, but they use different grammar:

  • Me acuerdo de algo. = Recuerdo algo. - I remember something.

JamesVicke5

While technically washing a floor might be different, it feels like "mop" should be an acceptable word here. "I always remember to mop the floor," is in effect what we'd say in English.

I did work at a Hardee's restaurant one time where they'd dump soapy water down and use a scrub brush. But rarely, if ever, would we do that in a domestic setting.


DABurnside

To mop the floor (specific) = trapear el piso. To clean, wash (general) = limpiar or lavar. I imagine Duo is just sticking with the verbs that have broad meanings for our benefit. I donʻt think we students get to stretch the meanings at will.


Bruce768614

Or "fregar el piso" or "fregar el suelo"


DocNott

Shouldn't "agree to wash the floor" be accepted?


David8970

Just curious, would I have been wrong in saying "mop the floor"? After all in English we say that instead of wash the floor.


LonzCat

Some of us do say wash the floor.


RyagonIV

David, I thik "mopping the floor" would be a good translation for "lavar el piso". It doesn't seem like English has a more general term for "cleaning the floor with water", even if you don't use a mop.


David8970

Well I've always referred to it as mopping the floor, even if one didn't use a mop. It just should be accepted as one translation because no matter the "tool" you use it means the same.


Jake893035

Would siempre me acuerdan a llevar el piso work? Replacing a with de?


RyagonIV

Jake, that won't work. Acordarse only uses the preposition de in this situation. You generally cannot exchange a and de.


feliciastaub

Does the reflexive acordar always have a 'de' after it? Why does it?


Bruce768614

If you want to explicitly state what is being remembered, you need the "de" because "acordarse" is intransitive.

Intransitive verbs cannot have a direct object; so, they must use prepositions. Just like "Jugar" needs an "A" to connect to a sport or game.

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/acordarse%20a


Peter435682

How to say "I remember washing the floor?"


RyagonIV

Peter, do you mean "I remember that I washed the floor at an earlier point"? I would express that with a Perfect construction:

  • Me acuerdo de haber lavado el piso. - I remember having washed the floor.

But simply leaving out the siempre of the original sentence already goes a long way.


Peter435682

That was my question exactly. Thanks.


ChaoticCentury

Similar question: How would one say "I remember always washing the floor," as in, I remember that that was something I had to do all the time! Would the answer be the same as what RyagonIV posted?


itzamyinnit

In that case, what's "I always remember cleaning the floor"


Peter435682

What do you mean by that? What sort of reality are you trying to express?


dougjam

"Always I remember to wash the floor" is also correct.


IzxHuiic

That is making a very fine point with this--boo!


Jim542371

The floor of my apartment would be the suelo of my piso


Ylva531673

I thought "piso" meant appartment, not floor. Anybody who knows about this?


LonzCat

Piso means floor. Next time you have a question like this, you can find a quick answer at SpanishDict.com


DABurnside

According to my VOX Spanish dictionary, the first meaning given for "piso" is floor, the second meaning given is for flat or apartment.


desrain

so many of these sentences/questions will never come up in real conversation


LonzCat

I think it's safe to say that a large number of Duo sentences fall into this category. I can't remember ever saying, I like swimming in the pool with my cat, and I am highly unlikely to ever say it in the future, However, we are not being taught sentences. We are being taught vocabulary, grammar, and sentence construction. It's up to us to (eventually) construct our own sentences in Spanish just as we do in English.


Rebecca381539

Should be clean the floor


LonzCat

Lavar means "to wash". Limpiar means "to clean."


Walt266139

I always remember cleaning the condo. Tambien correcto


EilisMartin

What is usually said in Spanish? Lavar or limpiar? Can we say 'clean the floor' since that is what would be said in English as common usage (even though its not the direct translation)


deepstructure

Can Wednesday just say all the sentences? I have no problem understanding this depressed senorita.

depressed senorita


Raymond589368

No one in English would say "wash the floor." It should be either mop or clean.


LonzCat

It has been my experience that a claim that "no one" would say whatever it is you think no one would ever say almost always turns out to be incorrect.

I might have been tempted to claim that no one would say "no one in English would say" to mean "no one in England would say" or possibly "no one would say ____in English," but there it was right there. Somebody actually said it, just as I now say that when my kitchen floor gets grungy, I do indeed "wash" it --- or "mop" it, depending on which word pops into my head at the moment.

However, I am USer, so if you meant to say "no one in England," my floor-cleaning vocabulary is irrelevant.


jgsounds

In English we don't say 'wash' the floor, we say 'clean' or 'mop' or something, but not 'wash'


Jordan405343

As a native English speaker, I know of many people who do say "wash the floor". It generally implies mopping, rather than sweeping or tidying.


FernSavannah

Having lived in Illinois, Maryland, Arizona, California, New York, Washington, and Oregon, I agree with you. But maybe there is a place where it's more common.


PushythePirate1

Living in Illinois my whole life, I would completely say wash the floor. We don't have a mop, so the floor is washed by hand.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.