"Siempre me acuerdo de lavar el piso."

Translation:I always remember to wash the floor.

8 months ago

11 Comments


dejoyf

Is this technically correct? I always agree to wash the floor

8 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

I agree = acuerdo (acordar)
I remember = me acuerdo de (acordarse de)

8 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

So, the reflexive acordarse means "to remember, and acordar means "to agree."

3 months ago

BoredWithDuoNow

Can this mean to wash the whole apartment too?

5 months ago

mijiturka
mijiturka

I think this is unlikely because you "clean" (limpiar) or "tidy" (ordenar, poner en orden) a flat rather than "wash" it. These examples from real translated speech are all about the floor as well: https://www.linguee.com/spanish-english/translation/lavar+el+piso.html

5 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Thanks for your thoughtful reply and link. Wales46 was asking that question as a kind of joke, because "piso" doesn't just mean "floor", it also means "flat" or "apartment". So the question could also be saying "I always remember to wash the apartment". Obviously, that wasn't the intention, so it's just a funny coincidence. Besides, "piso" meaning "flat" is right there at the top of the link you provided, under the definition.

4 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Very drôle

5 months ago

Diann113049

I've never heard "wash the floor" said in English. It would be "clean the floor."

2 months ago

Bruce768614

Or mop the floor.

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

There is a difference between what is customary and what is correct. "Wash the floor" may not be customary, but it is not incorrect.

2 months ago

jgsounds

In English we don't say 'wash' the floor, we say 'clean' or 'mop' or something, but not 'wash'

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.