Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Siempre me acuerdo de lavar el piso."

Translation:I always remember to wash the floor.

4 months ago

7 Comments


dejoyf

Is this technically correct? I always agree to wash the floor

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

I agree = acuerdo (acordar)
I remember = me acuerdo de (acordarse de)

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

So, the reflexive acordarse means "to remember, and acordar means "to agree."

4 days ago

BoredWithDuoNow

Can this mean to wash the whole apartment too?

2 months ago

mijiturka
mijiturka

I think this is unlikely because you "clean" (limpiar) or "tidy" (ordenar, poner en orden) a flat rather than "wash" it. These examples from real translated speech are all about the floor as well: https://www.linguee.com/spanish-english/translation/lavar+el+piso.html

1 month ago

EmmaMitche89062

Thanks for your thoughtful reply and link. Wales46 was asking that question as a kind of joke, because "piso" doesn't just mean "floor", it also means "flat" or "apartment". So the question could also be saying "I always remember to wash the apartment". Obviously, that wasn't the intention, so it's just a funny coincidence. Besides, "piso" meaning "flat" is right there at the top of the link you provided, under the definition.

1 month ago

EmmaMitche89062

Very drôle

1 month ago