1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La petite poule rouge plante…

"La petite poule rouge plante des graines."

Translation:The little red hen plants seeds.

April 4, 2018

17 Comments


Papy240067

I am afraid that, in France, little red hens never plant seeds…. they just pick and eat them .


tavlav89

Pretty sure this is a reference to the story (parable?) of the little red hen.


EvAxvB

Yes, there is a children's story (teaching about work ethic and helping out) about a little red hen finding and planting seeds, which grow into wheat and what happens when she asks for help from fellow farmyard animals.


suzylee492

Yes! I loved that book growing up.


TonyRickell

The small red hen plants seeds is also correct.


Rose147554

Non "plants"veut dire plantes


Steelrailsc.p

Is it just me or do Hens eat seeds? Definatly not plant them. Or is that something I read in a little kit book when I was little?


Khukoo

Why not sow?


SteveCoerp

"the little red hen plants THE seeds" was not accepted.


CommeuneTexane

Nor should it be.
the seeds = les graines (referring to some specific seeds)
(some) seeds = des graines (an unspecified quantity of seeds)

Des is the plural article for un/une. This article doesn't exist in English; instead no article is used.

un garçon, des garçons = a boy, boys
le garçon, les garçons = the boy, the boys


plank_

why not chicken?


4GaO3

Can Duolingo stop coming up with these sentences that make no sense at all? Seriously! Don't they have more realistic examples to use? Its already difficult enough for a beginner like me to make sense of what the audio is saying, the last thing I need is a nonsensical line out of some obscure children's story


Cam56836

The little red hen plants THE seeds. Why is using "the" wrong?


tavlav89

It's explained in another comment, but basically "des" is an indefinite article, and "the" is a definite article


amanahamin1

why is this not accepted? "the small red hen plants the seeds"


Papy240067

THE seeds.... = LES graines ( article défini) . SEEDS = DES graines..... ( article indéfini) . Cordialement.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.