"Do you know why they are angry?"

Translation:你知道他们为什么生气吗?

April 4, 2018

6 Comments


babybish

Is the "ma" really necessary here with the 为什么?

April 26, 2018

cafe_disco

The 吗 is completely necessary. Without it, the sentence would mean "You know why they are angry." But with it, the sentence means "Do you know why they are angry?" The 吗 affects the 知道 as the focus of the question.

May 30, 2018

chillykk

it wasnt necessary in meaning,but it is idiomatic usage to express doubt

May 14, 2018

KX3.

他们为怎么生气,你知道吗 is the breakdown of the question, so yes, it is necessary.

October 2, 2018

ImamSuhada1

Why 他们为怎么生气,你知道吗 Is marked wrong? It more often appear this way in real situation.

April 4, 2018

KX3.

No, the opposite is true. That said, I think your answer should be acceptable.

October 2, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.