1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Do you know why they are ang…

"Do you know why they are angry?"

Translation:你知道他们为什么生气吗?

April 4, 2018

12 Comments


babybish

Is the "ma" really necessary here with the 为什么?


cafe_disco

The 吗 is completely necessary. Without it, the sentence would mean "You know why they are angry." But with it, the sentence means "Do you know why they are angry?" The 吗 affects the 知道 as the focus of the question.


KX3.

他们为怎么生气,你知道吗 is the breakdown of the question, so yes, it is necessary.


RobinThor

Why is 你知道为什么他们很生气吗 wrong?


grippygecko

This is not the right word order in chinese. You say 他们为什么生气.


CinnamonTe1

Just now Duo accepted 你知道为什么他们很生气吗.

Why do you say it is the wrong order?


ImamSuhada1

Why 他们为怎么生气,你知道吗 Is marked wrong? It more often appear this way in real situation.


KX3.

No, the opposite is true. That said, I think your answer should be acceptable.


SallyZhang150690

do you have to put the "吗"?


BobbyTable2

吗 indicates that this is a yes/no question, so it's extremely important. Note the difference between the first and second sentences:

你喜欢去公园。--> You like to go to the park.

你喜欢去公园吗? --> Do you like to go to the park?

你喜不喜欢去公园? --> Do you like to go to the park?

Likewise, the meaning of this sentence changes dramatically without 吗.

你知道他们为什么生气吗?--> Do you know why they're angry?

你知道他们为什么生气。--> You know why they're angry.

The Collins Dictionary reference for 吗 can be found here: https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/chinese-english/%E5%90%97


stupedfatidiot

你知不知道他们为什么很生气


EdgarDomng12

What is the diference with: 你知道为什么他们在生气吗?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.