1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The bookcase has a lot of bo…

"The bookcase has a lot of books."

Translation:La estantería tiene muchos libros.

April 4, 2018

25 Comments


DuvieCantu1

Since "muchos" is used in the Spanish translation, it would seem more common for American English speakers to say, "The bookcase has "lots" of books." Dropping the "a" and adding the "s" to "lot" would be equal to "muchos." Mucho = a lot....Muchos = lots ...(no "a"). Either way would be acceptable in English but when translating to Spanish and "muchos" is required then "lots" would be better.


piguy3

From my perspective on contemporary American English "a lot of" and "lots of" are simply interchangeable here meaning-wise, the choice having no bearing on the Spanish translation.


DuvieCantu1

OK, I just thought it would be easier for English speakers to get the correct answer with "muchos" if the English sentence had "lots" instead of "a lot." I realize in Spanish it wouldn't matter. Thanks for responding!!!


[deactivated user]

    En Argentina se dice "biblioteca".


GerryGriff

    I answered "La estanteria" and was marked incorrect with "El librero" being given as the correct answer. For the last 20 lessons, "estanteria" was alsways given as correct for bookshelf. Why the sudden change to "el librero" ??


MarkBenzel

    Isn't "El librero tiene mucho libros" acceptable? Reported 4/4/18


piguy3

    It has to be "muchos libros."


Linabuela

    El libreria tiene muchos libros. Not accepted. anyone know why?


piguy3

    el librería ? ;)


Ely663946

    'Librería' is not bookcase, it's actually either a library or a book store. 'Librero' however should be acceptable as bookcase


piguy3

    One of the definitions of librería in the DLE is:

    Mueble con estantes para colocar libros.

    https://dle.rae.es/librer%C3%ADa

    SpanishDict says this is a European Spanish usage: https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/librer%C3%ADa

    Note that library is one of the translations there, but in the "personal library" sense, not the public institution.


RexSee

    I used "el estante"


Gatterrs

    Why isn't it accepting la estanteria, which is the word used in previous lessons, instead requiring 'el librero'?


Pearl32462

    Why is muchos de libros wrong for a lot Of books,, when de means of. You don't say the bookcase has a lot books. Explain please


piguy3

    The usages simply differ between the two languages. I guess you can think of muchos working like many would: many books -> muchos libros.

    You might see muchos/muchas de in a context where in English you'd have many of: e.g. many of them -> muchos de ellos / muchas de ellas.


marianne256146

    Why is it now estante????


F4yY9kZj

    Judging by their English translations, I would think that the following sentences are ranked in order of naturalness: 1. Hay muchos libros en la estantería. 2. La estantería contiene muchos libros. 3. La estantería tiene muchos libros.


piguy3

    I don't think attempting to evaluate the naturalness of sentences in one language by comparing their literal translations in another is a very good strategy. Languages can express the same idea differently.

    I suspect your comment is motivated by finding the English sentence here a little strange. I would agree. I think the Spanish sentence here is more natural than its literal translation.

    I think it would be more natural to translate the Spanish here as "There are lots of books on the bookcase" (I have seen such translations accepted in the Portuguese course in analogous situations) or "The bookcase has lots of books in it." However, if the contributors used one of those, people would probably be confused as to why the Spanish translation wasn't literal.

    It's far from a perfect measure, but Google results point toward "tiene" being more common than "contiene" in this context.


F4yY9kZj

    So 'en la estantería' means 'on the bookcase'? How, then, would you say, 'in the bookcase'? . . . I don't know how to use Google for checking word/phrase frequency, but I wonder whether the 'tiene' numbers are inflated by 'tiene que' or 'tiene' followed by an abstraction rather than by something concrete.


piguy3

    Sorry, I meant "in the bookcase" (although I suspect many English speakers would see "in the bookcase" and "on the bookcase" as largely overlapping in this context).

    I searched for the whole sentences, so the uncertainty isn't about the context but how representative the Google results are of general usage.


-karalynn-

    I wrote: El librero esta muchos libros

    It corrected me to: El librero posee muchos libros

    Thoughts? Can someone explain "posee" to me?


piguy3

    poseer – the more familiar translation would be "to possess"

    I don't think your sentence makes sense; it'd be something like "The bookcase is (temporarily) a lot of books." (librero also means bookseller)

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.