"The bookcase has a lot of books."

Translation:La estantería tiene muchos libros.

April 4, 2018

13 Comments


sas07

En Argentina se dice "biblioteca".

November 19, 2018

MarkBenzel

Isn't "El librero tiene mucho libros" acceptable? Reported 4/4/18

April 4, 2018

piguy3

It has to be "muchos libros."

April 6, 2018

DuvieCantu1

Since "muchos" is used in the Spanish translation, it would seem more common for American English speakers to say, "The bookcase has "lots" of books." Dropping the "a" and adding the "s" to "lot" would be equal to "muchos." Mucho = a lot....Muchos = lots ...(no "a"). Either way would be acceptable in English but when translating to Spanish and "muchos" is required then "lots" would be better.

November 9, 2018

piguy3

From my perspective on contemporary American English "a lot of" and "lots of" are simply interchangeable here meaning-wise, the choice having no bearing on the Spanish translation.

November 9, 2018

DuvieCantu1

OK, I just thought it would be easier for English speakers to get the correct answer with "muchos" if the English sentence had "lots" instead of "a lot." I realize in Spanish it wouldn't matter. Thanks for responding!!!

November 9, 2018

Linabuela

El libreria tiene muchos libros. Not accepted. anyone know why?

December 8, 2018

piguy3

el librería ? ;)

December 8, 2018

RexSee

I used "el estante"

January 11, 2019

JasmineBEL49851

¡Mi estanterias tienen muchos libros!

September 14, 2019

-karalynn-

I wrote: El librero esta muchos libros

It corrected me to: El librero posee muchos libros

Thoughts? Can someone explain "posee" to me?

September 26, 2018

piguy3

poseer – the more familiar translation would be "to possess"

I don't think your sentence makes sense; it'd be something like "The bookcase is (temporarily) a lot of books." ("librero" also means "bookseller")

September 26, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.