"The bookcase has a lot of books."

Translation:La estantería tiene muchos libros.

7 months ago

8 Comments


MarkBenzel

Isn't "El librero tiene mucho libros" acceptable? Reported 4/4/18

7 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

It has to be "muchos libros."

7 months ago

-karalynn-

I wrote: El librero esta muchos libros

It corrected me to: El librero posee muchos libros

Thoughts? Can someone explain "posee" to me?

1 month ago

piguy3
piguy3

poseer – the more familiar translation would be "to possess"

I don't think your sentence makes sense; it'd be something like "The bookcase is (temporarily) a lot of books." ("librero" also means "bookseller")

1 month ago

DuvieCantu1

Since "muchos" is used in the Spanish translation, it would seem more common for American English speakers to say, "The bookcase has "lots" of books." Dropping the "a" and adding the "s" to "lot" would be equal to "muchos." Mucho = a lot....Muchos = lots ...(no "a"). Either way would be acceptable in English but when translating to Spanish and "muchos" is required then "lots" would be better.

4 days ago

piguy3
piguy3

From my perspective on contemporary American English "a lot of" and "lots of" are simply interchangeable here meaning-wise, the choice having no bearing on the Spanish translation.

4 days ago

DuvieCantu1

OK, I just thought it would be easier for English speakers to get the correct answer with "muchos" if the English sentence had "lots" instead of "a lot." I realize in Spanish it wouldn't matter. Thanks for responding!!!

4 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.