"Where did you all travel to in the spring?"

Translation:¿Adónde viajaron ustedes en la primavera?

7 months ago

7 Comments


schuppel

What is the sentence structure for questions? I wrote¨ Adónde ustedes viajaron en la primavera¨ and it was marked wrong. ?Subject after the verb in questions?

7 months ago

rowith
rowith

I also amswered this way and have seen this word order alot.

7 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

I was taught that Duo's structure above was correct. Duo also uses statement word order with question marks around it. Also they have shown many questions with interrogative + subject+ verb + completers. So, based on what I've seen recently, Duo should be accepting your suggestion.

7 months ago

DanielFene1

I wrote this one: adonde ustudes viajaron en la primavera?... it seems that I should swap viajar with ustedes to make it correct... but sometimes ustedes comes infront of the verb... is there a rule for this? thanks

2 months ago

mojavejeeper

I don't know if there is an Ustedes placement rule or Duo just doesn't have the other choice in the answer bank. Expert help requested! My difficulty here was i used "dónde" and was counted wrong and then given the correct answer using "dónde". Go figure. Glad I wasn't testing

2 months ago

Michael543361

My wife is fluently bilingual, and has corrected Duo in the past. I just asked her; she said Duo is correct. It doesn't seem intuitively right, but...

1 month ago

7ga4Ktv4
7ga4Ktv4

why viajisteis in stead of viajiste?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.