"Le garçon choisit un livre."

Translation:The boy is choosing a book.

April 4, 2018

11 Comments


Janet844717

Why isnt the boy "chose" correct

August 25, 2018

Learpholla

There is a tense of the French verb (the passé simple) in which eg "il choisit" would mean "he chose"

However, the passé simple is not really a part of the spoken language these days and may even be dropping out of use in literature:

Le passé simple serait en voie de disparaître, à l'école et au début du collège, comme dans la littérature jeunesse. Le Figaro

It seems that, in school, it is only taught in the third person:

la conjugaison du passé simple ne s'apprend plus qu'aux troisièmes personnes du singulier et du pluriel en début de collège. Le Point

November 18, 2018

NatashaSam2

'Chose' and 'select' are one and thé same.

April 4, 2018

HollywoodB6

No, "Chose" and "Selected" would be the same.

July 11, 2018

Andrea776505

is Choisir a 2nd group verb?

April 28, 2018

Daniel589120

"The boy chooses 1 book." is accepted by Duolingo, FYI.

May 3, 2018

Alain759779

"The boy's choosing a book" isn't accepted, even though it's identical with the "corlect" answer...

July 22, 2018

Jadzia629262

"Boy's" is possessive, not a contraction of "boy is."

December 17, 2018

clankster

I hear "leur" garcon.

September 7, 2018

Max776373

Yea, why just "choose" is incorrect?

November 4, 2018

Learpholla

It would have to be "chooses", ending in an s for 3rd person singular: "The boy chooses a book".

November 18, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.