1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le garçon choisit un livre."

"Le garçon choisit un livre."

Translation:The boy is choosing a book.

April 4, 2018

11 Comments


Janet844717

Why isnt the boy "chose" correct


Learpholla

There is a tense of the French verb (the passé simple) in which eg "il choisit" would mean "he chose"

However, the passé simple is not really a part of the spoken language these days and may even be dropping out of use in literature:

Le passé simple serait en voie de disparaître, à l'école et au début du collège, comme dans la littérature jeunesse. Le Figaro

It seems that, in school, it is only taught in the third person:

la conjugaison du passé simple ne s'apprend plus qu'aux troisièmes personnes du singulier et du pluriel en début de collège. Le Point


NatashaSam2

'Chose' and 'select' are one and thé same.


HollywoodB6

No, "Chose" and "Selected" would be the same.


Andrea776505

is Choisir a 2nd group verb?


Daniel589120

"The boy chooses 1 book." is accepted by Duolingo, FYI.


Alain759779

"The boy's choosing a book" isn't accepted, even though it's identical with the "corlect" answer...


ZeeNever

"Boy's" is possessive, not a contraction of "boy is."


[deactivated user]

    I hear "leur" garcon.


Max776373

    Yea, why just "choose" is incorrect?


Learpholla

    It would have to be "chooses", ending in an s for 3rd person singular: "The boy chooses a book".

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.