1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je crois qu'ils étaient sinc…

"Je crois qu'ils étaient sincères, pour une fois."

Translation:I think they were sincere for once.

April 4, 2018

27 Comments


Eliza61beth

I put "I think that they were sincere, for once" which was marked wrong. My first language is English and sometimes we would include the word "that" and other times not bother i.e. it is optional. Do others agree?


Ronnie380928

I think you are completely correct. It is probably more correct to include 'that'.


ian116730

I agree with Ronnie


MarkHolden8

I agree with you. I came here to make exactly that complaint


SiobanSnyd

Why not "I believe that they were sincere for once"? Believe and think are practically interchangeable in this sentence, with believe being one step higher in certainty (depending on context and inflection).

Is "penser" and "croire" similar in French? Or is there an inversion? (with "penser" being more certain than "croire")


mng22

Same. Reported.


KvitfjellMann

I've reported it a year later.


NigelRiley3

Agreed. According to my dictionary "croire..... que" translates as "to believe" ou "think that" (but it only has 70,000 translations)


JorgLovoll

Is it possible from the listening exercise here to conclude that it should be plurals (ils....sincères) in this exercise?


JorWat

I also wrote 'il était sincère', but listening again now, I am hearing a liaison on 'ils étaient'. i.e : \il.z‿e.tɛ\ rather than \i.l‿e.tɛ\


A_Copeland

In the slow form there is absolutely no liaison, which leads to the conclusion that it IS singluar and IS NOT plural. At normal speed the liaison is there.


JohnWood145534

Completely agree with Mr Cooeland. There is definitely no liason in the slow version.


ian116730

As I understand it in the slow there are only single words spoken [for sound clarification I think] so you will not get nor should you expect to hear liason Please correct me anyone if I have it wrong


AndrisK.

"I think that they were sincere for once", sounds much better to my ears.


fishedout

I put, "I believe they were sincere for once." and it was marked wrong.


marc622892

"I believe they were sincere for once" is accepted. It doesn't like the "that". I have no idea why!


SharonKane6

So did I and it was marked wrong


DonaldAlas

"I think they were being sincere, for once" rejected, but this is probably the most natural translation in most contexts.


Patricia603648

I agree with you. I wrote "I believe that they were sincere for once" and was marked wrong.


ElsieJune

I agree that this sentence should accept "that" to be correct English


Seenoff

I put "I believe that they were sincere, for once". Why is this wrong?


RQZ.Sash

Seems that in this sentence that cannot be used because of the retarded system in DL.


mjsomaha

I have two issues: 1) CROIS can mean believe, and 2) the word THAT can and should be part of the translation


KvitfjellMann

"I believe that they were sincere for once." not accepted. Reported.


Neflier

Doesn't 'croire que' take the subjunctive? - there seems to be an amount of doubt in this sentence


SiobanSnyd

"Croire" may be used with or without the subjunctive. Just as with the English "I believe" it can be used to make a statement of factual belief, or it can be used to imply that you may or may not know something to be true.

Without the subjunctive this sentence is simply a statement of "I believe they were sincere..." (without a tone of implied doubt). Adding the subjunctive would make it into something like "I believe the were sincere, but...."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.