"Je crois qu'ils étaient sincères, pour une fois."

Translation:I think they were sincere, for once.

April 4, 2018

25 Comments


Eliza61beth

I put "I think that they were sincere, for once" which was marked wrong. My first language is English and sometimes we would include the word "that" and other times not bother i.e. it is optional. Do others agree?

April 4, 2018

Ronnie380928

I think you are completely correct. It is probably more correct to include 'that'.

April 4, 2018

ian116730

I agree with Ronnie

July 13, 2018

MarkHolden8

I agree with you. I came here to make exactly that complaint

October 1, 2018

SiobanSnyd

Why not "I believe that they were sincere for once"? Believe and think are practically interchangeable in this sentence, with believe being one step higher in certainty (depending on context and inflection).

Is "penser" and "croire" similar in French? Or is there an inversion? (with "penser" being more certain than "croire")

May 4, 2018

mng22

Same. Reported.

July 15, 2018

NigelRiley3

Agreed. According to my dictionary "croire..... que" translates as "to believe" ou "think that" (but it only has 70,000 translations)

May 26, 2018

JorgLovoll

Is it possible from the listening exercise here to conclude that it should be plurals (ils....sincères) in this exercise?

May 7, 2018

JorWat

I also wrote 'il était sincère', but listening again now, I am hearing a liaison on 'ils étaient'. i.e : \il.z‿e.tɛ\ rather than \i.l‿e.tɛ\

June 27, 2018

A_Copeland

In the slow form there is absolutely no liaison, which leads to the conclusion that it IS singluar and IS NOT plural. At normal speed the liaison is there.

December 21, 2018

JohnWood145534

Completely agree with Mr Cooeland. There is definitely no liason in the slow version.

March 4, 2019

ian116730

As I understand it in the slow there are only single words spoken [for sound clarification I think] so you will not get nor should you expect to hear liason Please correct me anyone if I have it wrong

March 4, 2019

AndrisK.

"I think that they were sincere for once", sounds much better to my ears.

May 10, 2018

fishedout

I put, "I believe they were sincere for once." and it was marked wrong.

May 12, 2018

marc622892

"I believe they were sincere for once" is accepted. It doesn't like the "that". I have no idea why!

July 23, 2018

SharonKane6

So did I and it was marked wrong

August 1, 2018

Gordon964264

me too

June 29, 2018

Patricia603648

I agree with you. I wrote "I believe that they were sincere for once" and was marked wrong.

December 23, 2018

ElsieJune

I agree that this sentence should accept "that" to be correct English

January 13, 2019

DonaldAlas

"I think they were being sincere, for once" rejected, but this is probably the most natural translation in most contexts.

November 30, 2018

Seenoff

I put "I believe that they were sincere, for once". Why is this wrong?

January 4, 2019

Mega-Slowking

Seems that in this sentence that cannot be used because of the retarded system in DL.

April 17, 2019

mjsomaha

I have two issues: 1) CROIS can mean believe, and 2) the word THAT can and should be part of the translation

February 17, 2019

7cO1uVfM

Doesn't 'croire que' take the subjunctive? - there seems to be an amount of doubt in this sentence

April 29, 2019

SiobanSnyd

"Croire" may be used with or without the subjunctive. Just as with the English "I believe" it can be used to make a statement of factual belief, or it can be used to imply that you may or may not know something to be true.

Without the subjunctive this sentence is simply a statement of "I believe they were sincere..." (without a tone of implied doubt). Adding the subjunctive would make it into something like "I believe the were sincere, but...."

April 30, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.