"Que coûte le manteau ?"

Translation:What does the coat cost?

March 22, 2013

27 Comments


Bredouille

Would "Combien coûte le manteau?" (How much is the coat?) mean the same thing semantically or is it different in any way?

March 22, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

I'm not sure about the English part, but the French sentence is weird. When we talk about money, we ask "Combien ...?".

This kind of sentence would imply that we're talking about something else than money to get the coat. And even though, it still feels weird.

March 22, 2013

The_D

Great. Duo is setting me up to exchange sexual favors for coats.

May 10, 2013

alfredo.pl

It does make sense if Spanish is your native language, since I've seen this exact same sentence structure in Spanish to inquire about a price.

October 9, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

I think there is no difference, you could probably also say "how much does the coat cost?" in English as well.

March 22, 2013

Elfideorubio

can i say : combien par le manteau? i know it's not par

May 26, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

non, "par le manteau" does not mean anything.

but there is an expression: "sous le manteau" meaning that you have bought or sold something out of official and legal channels.

May 26, 2013

Shan007

In English we use the expression "under the table" to imply the same thing...quite similar

November 27, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

No, but "Combien pour le manteau ?" is correct.

May 26, 2013

Salas85

I might be wrong, but grammatically, the question starting with "combien" stands for "How much is/are", whereas "Que coute" means "how much does .... cost?" Two different english verbs, though still meaning the same...

January 14, 2014

benhoch13

Just out of curiosity, can "coûte" imply the production cost of a coat ("What does the coat cost to make?"), or does it exclusively refer to retail price?

December 18, 2014

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Yes, it can.

December 18, 2014

Jackjon

"Que coute le manteau? vs "Ce qui coute le manteau? What is the difference please? Sorry, still no accents.

January 21, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

que coûte le manteau ? is a formal question: what does the coat cost?

ce que coûte le manteau? is not a true question: what the coat costs? - you would say it to repeat someone's question asked to you, maybe to be sure you have well understood, like "you want to know what the coat costs? - tu veux savoir ce que coûte le manteau ?

in addition, you cannot use "qui" which is exclusively subject: in this sentence, the subject is "manteau"

January 22, 2014

Jackjon

Thank you, concise and clear. This course has flagged up two things for me; my fragile grounding of grammar and lousy memory. :)

January 22, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

The good news is that you are working on both! Cheers!

January 22, 2014

Jackjon

Indeed. With the generous help of experts as your good self. There must be thousands of folks following and learning from you and your colleagues, we students are very fortunate.to have you all "On Board" so regularly.Thank you all.

January 22, 2014

JimHarrisIII

Yes, indeed! Thank you.

May 28, 2015

mnoonan912

What would the question be if it was coats rather than a coat?

February 25, 2014

Bredouille

Comment coutent les manteaux?

February 25, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

No, "que coûtent les manteaux ?" or "combien coûtent les manteaux ?"

February 25, 2014

YahyaZuhair

Is there any difference between "que coûte... ?" and "combien coûte... ?" ?
As casual vs formal or they're the same?

May 20, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

No real difference, you are still asking for an amount of money.

May 20, 2014

YahyaZuhair

thanks

May 20, 2014

valdemarvascaino

05.04.2014

Another correct solution(Duo): "Which is the cost of the coat?"

April 5, 2014

Jackjon

Only in a situation where there seems to be more than one price shown for it. But to ask in general, where there's no price shown, "What" would be used. Did Duo mark "Which" as correct?

May 20, 2014

valdemarvascaino

20.05.2014

Yes, on April 5, 2014. Now I do not know...

May 21, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.