"Je bois du lait avant de dormir."

Translation:I drink milk before going to bed.

April 4, 2018

9 Comments


Nige788085

I am drinking milk before going to bed is wrong?

August 8, 2018

lavenders_pink

why is the 'de' before dormir required?

January 10, 2019

nicholas_ashley

There are three cases for deciding whether to use:

• avant
• avant de
• avant que

case 1
when avant is used as a preposition joining two clauses with different subjects and identical actions then the construct is:

avant + noun phrase

examples

Les élèves entrent en classe avant le professeur. - The students enter the classroom before the teacher

Il sort dans la cour avant ses camarades.
 - He goes into the yard before his friends

Les enfants se couchent toujours avant leurs parents.
 - The children always go to bed before their parents

case 2
when avant is used as a preposition joining two clauses with identical subjects and different actions then the construct is:

avant de + infinitive

examples

Il fait sa toilette avant de prendre son petit déjeuner. - He has a wash before having breakfast.

Jacques révise le cours avant de faire le test. - Jack revises the course before taking the test

Normalement un bon élève prépare la leçon avant d' aller en classe. - Normally a good student prepares the lesson before going to class

case 3
when avant is used as a conjunction joining two clauses with different subjects and different actions then the construct is:

avant que (and the subjunctive is required)

examples

Elle est rentrée avant que la pluie commence à tomber. - She returned before the rain started to fall

Les joueurs s'entraînent sérieusement avant que le match commence.
 - The players train seriously before the match start

Il fait mauvais temps, donc rentre chez toi avant qu' il commence à pleuvoir.
 - The weather is bad, so go home before it starts to rain

March 19, 2019

Agger8

whats the rule again fr having 'de' before 'dormir'?

April 4, 2018

Rehannah

Avant + de

April 10, 2018

cricri811231

I drink milk before going to bed = je bois du lait avant d'alller au lit je bois du lait avant d'aller dormir = I drink milk before sleeping

October 11, 2018

Tom419655

Given that DL's suggested correct answer uses "going" even though aller is nowhere to be found, I think the problem must be elsewhere. Perhaps they just haven't added all the permutations to the acceptable list yet.

October 31, 2018

krista189497

I am taking Duo's previous suggestion from English to French , use it in translating it from French to English... and yet I still get it marked wrong.... what a time consuming exercise... now I have to guess something else if Duo does not want its own suggestion.....

March 31, 2019

krista189497

wow... my guess was accepted!!!!! I drink milk before I sleep. thank you Duo

March 31, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.