1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Whose castle is that?"

"Whose castle is that?"

Translation:Čí je to hrad?

April 4, 2018

19 Comments


Sabega

I am ussing the APP and when I tap on "Čí" it reproduces a full sentence in the speaker. Anyone else?


VladaFu

When exactly does it happen. When pronouncing the whole sentence or when selecting one word? Unfortunately the audio is not under our control and has to be reported to Duolingo staff. They do not read it here.


Drakunia

This happens, when user selecs (taps) word "ci" while resolving exercise


VladaFu

It must be reported to Duolingo staff. They do not read it here.


Spangsdorf

Why "to" and not "ten"? Isn't "hrad" masculine?


VladaFu

We use to to point to anything (yet) indeterminate or something being currently identified.

Kdo je to? Who is that?

To je moje matka. That is my mother.


Randybvain

Yes, but in this case to does not stand on its own but before hrad. It looks as if to was with hrad. Why?


VladaFu

Not, it does not belong to the hrad. It DOES stand on its own.

You could have "Čí je ten hrad?" and "ten hrad" does belong together as a noun and its demonstrative, but that is clearly different.

You can clearly diatinguish these rwo, because hrad is masculine and requires a masculine demonstrative (ten).

Čí je to matka?

Čí je to otec?

Čí je to dítě?

Čí jsou to ženy?

Čí jsou to muži?

Čí jsou to města?

...


MikeRejsa

Why not Ci je to hrad or Ci hrad je to?


VladaFu

As you can see above, "Čí je to hrad?" IS accepted. Not only that, it is the official translation. But some other possibilities are probably still missing. The meaning is the same.


MikeRejsa

This is the first example we've had with Ci at the end of the sentence.


VladaFu

The sentence with čí at the end is a marginal translation, not the official one. Itis accepted as possible, but not the main one. Don't worry about it too much.


MikeRejsa

The lesson told me "Ci hrad je to" was wrong and "Ten hrad je ci" was the 'correct' one offered. If that's marginal I'm surprised to see it suggested by the lesson. Thanks for your input, I appreciate the insight!


VladaFu

The system will always suggest the closest translation, it does not have any frequency of use information.


mcarpenter215

Guys how do you use a Czech keyboard to capitalize the extra, non-English characters at the top (where English numbers would be)? ...It would be the equivalent of holding Shift+letter on an English keyboard. Thanks for any help!


VladaFu

You press Shift + ˇ or ´ (the key left of Backspace on my keyboard, English = and +) then Shift + the letter.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.