"Whose castle is that?"

Translation:Čí je to hrad?

April 4, 2018

17 Comments


Sabega

I am ussing the APP and when I tap on "Čí" it reproduces a full sentence in the speaker. Anyone else?

June 5, 2018

VladaFu

When exactly does it happen. When pronouncing the whole sentence or when selecting one word? Unfortunately the audio is not under our control and has to be reported to Duolingo staff. They do not read it here.

June 24, 2018

Drakunia

This happens, when user selecs (taps) word "ci" while resolving exercise

July 11, 2018

VladaFu

It must be reported to Duolingo staff. They do not read it here.

July 11, 2018

Spangsdorf

Why "to" and not "ten"? Isn't "hrad" masculine?

June 7, 2018

VladaFu

We use to to point to anything (yet) indeterminate or something being currently identified.

Kdo je to? Who is that?

To je moje matka. That is my mother.

June 7, 2018

MikeRejsa

Why not Ci je to hrad or Ci hrad je to?

April 4, 2018

VladaFu

As you can see above, "Čí je to hrad?" IS accepted. Not only that, it is the official translation. But some other possibilities are probably still missing. The meaning is the same.

April 4, 2018

MikeRejsa

This is the first example we've had with Ci at the end of the sentence.

April 4, 2018

VladaFu

The sentence with čí at the end is a marginal translation, not the official one. Itis accepted as possible, but not the main one. Don't worry about it too much.

April 4, 2018

MikeRejsa

The lesson told me "Ci hrad je to" was wrong and "Ten hrad je ci" was the 'correct' one offered. If that's marginal I'm surprised to see it suggested by the lesson. Thanks for your input, I appreciate the insight!

April 5, 2018

VladaFu

The system will always suggest the closest translation, it does not have any frequency of use information.

June 24, 2018

mcarpenter215

Guys how do you use a Czech keyboard to capitalize the extra, non-English characters at the top (where English numbers would be)? ...It would be the equivalent of holding Shift+letter on an English keyboard. Thanks for any help!

May 27, 2019

VladaFu

You press Shift + ˇ or ´ (the key left of Backspace on my keyboard, English = and +) then Shift + the letter.

May 27, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.