"Elle boit après qu'il a mangé."

Translation:She drinks after he has eaten.

April 4, 2018

22 Comments


W-Ruggles-Wolfe

Is "She drinks after he ate" allowed? If not, can someone please explain why?

April 7, 2018

mng22

My answer "She drinks after he ate" was also not allowed.

April 27, 2018

dhll0525

still incorrect @ 2018.09.01

September 1, 2018

Rocatox

Im guessing it's to differentiate between the passé composé and imperfect tenses. Still should be allowed though.

January 21, 2019

KungKras

wondering the same thing

January 31, 2019

srfski

"after he ate" marked wrong too, what is the difference between "he ate" and "ha has eaten", to me they are the same meaning

October 3, 2018

siyer2014

She drinks after he ate- marked wrong. 27Sep2018

September 27, 2018

DimChala

why is there a que

April 4, 2018

AdrianJeff1

Not allowed. No idea why not

April 12, 2018

farsapphire

he ate should be correct too

May 10, 2018

Cathy126242

i have the same question

June 20, 2018

Morgan64010

Sad state of affairs...

July 15, 2018

VisnjaLuki3

Mine too

April 28, 2018

dVMP6

Is "après que" a fixed phrase? Why do we need "que" here? Probably something to do with subjunctive but can someone explain in layman's terms? Thanks

June 2, 2018

ShellMarg

As I understand it based on a reply on another thread... Après que is used before a clause with a conjugated verb. Après qu'elle a mangé... "elle a" = conjugated verb. Après ton repas... no conjugated verb.

August 13, 2018

Manuel599019

Because French works that way. One of the things that you have to memorize. When I was learning English (from Spanish) I always wondered why "that" does not have to follow "after", until I accepted the fact that English is different and I learned to think that way.

December 10, 2018

krista189497

honestly, I cannot smell what tense Duo wants in the translation. I put past tense... (in English imparfait... wrong... for same unit of passe compose I put English passe compose ... wrong again. I find it hard to differentiate when both options are sometimes rejected. how can I find out what Duo wants? I know how and when to use both tenses impartait, and passe compose in three languages, and I still get the usage wrong with Duo.

November 4, 2018

Sup.Nov

She drinks after he ate marked wrong 16Feb2019

February 17, 2019

CalliZowie

Such unnecessary complications! Obviously, we can all see the "a" in there, but native English speakers would likely opt to say "ate" on a casual basis. (Although this statement is unlikely regardless of form.) While "she drinks after he ate" is not a literal translation, contextual equivalencies usually pass muster here. Not this time... bummer ;-P

March 19, 2019

AEwE11

'Après que'.... much like 'Viens de'... (You JUST did..)

From what I could find/glean it indicates depending on usage whether or not the action or statement is certain to occur or merely a possibility. [Indicative/Subjunctive]

But also if it is something routine or habitual... AND the timing of the event. Which naturally affects tense...

Present..Passe Compose... L'Imparfait...etc...

So I assume that (given MY understanding of English... and the notion that it might have some small worth when applied to French) ... 'ate' is a verb... 'eaten' is a participle.... verb=action ...participle= noun or verb modifier (descriptor)

Ate is past tense. Eaten is past participle or Passive tense.

So I just assume it refers to WHEN it occurred... and why there is an issue with 'ate' opposed to 'eaten'...

But I could be wrong.

August 31, 2018

b2-b4

My “She drinks after he had eaten” was marked wrong too. If “after he has eaten” is the correct translation for the passé composé here, then what tense would you use for “after he had eaten”?

January 2, 2019

LisaLisko

2.26.19 she drinks after he ate...marked wrong

February 26, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.