"Ils doivent inciter leurs clients à être prudents."

Translation:They have to encourage their clients to be cautious.

April 4, 2018

5 Comments


AndrasNemes

I'm wondering if we can use the French verb "encourager" instead of "inciter" to mean "encourage" in this sentence, or is it a false friend?

April 4, 2018

CJ.Dennis

It actually appears that "inciter" doesn't exactly mean "to encourage". It means "to urge", "to impell". So "encourager" is actually the better translation for the English sentence.

June 18, 2018

ongaku81

There wasn't an option to report that my answer should be accepted as correct when I selected "report." But shouldn't "Ils doivent inciter leur client à être prudent," be accepted? It doesn't seem that the plural can be determined with the audio. Especially since she's not making the liaison between "clients" and "à."

April 5, 2018

CJ.Dennis

Yes, in the "type what you hear" exercise, singular "client" should be accepted.

June 18, 2018

mng22

I agree. "leur client" and "leurs clients" sound the same. Reported

June 19, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.