1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The shrimp is cold."

"The shrimp is cold."

Translation:La crevette est froide.

April 4, 2018

6 Comments


AndrisK.

In English, "the shrimp" could mean a singular shrimp, or it could mean a whole pile of them. "Les crevettes sont froides," seems more likely.


ocelotish

You are correct, but then we would say "The shrimp are cold," whereas this says "The shrimp is cold."


lulularosa

Yes. And it is probably exactly the point of this exercise!


devyn.s.m.i.t.h

It's true, I would say either way should be correct translations


Linda4406

Totally agree. Much more likely to translate "shrimp" as a collective plural, meaning "les crevettes." You wouldn't talk about a single shrimp like that, not in English. Reported. I'm concerned it might affect their "back translations" but right is right.


Kim480502

unless you are seafood csi i dont think you would be talking about a singular shrimp.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.