"Elle porte une chemise et une jupe."

Translation:She wears a shirt and a skirt.

April 4, 2018

12 Comments


Raimundo474613

blouse should be accepted for chemise especially when a skirt is being worn as well. Lost a heart because of this.

April 4, 2018

jdgamble555_new

Although it should be accepted, a blouse is more specific and closer to un chemisier. un tee-shirt for a tee-shirt and un polo for a polo. Women, when they are not wearing dresses or tee-shirts, tend to wear blouses / button-downs / or dress shirts, but that is not always the case when describing just a shirt. You could describe it une chemise en cuir / de cotton / en soie / etc...

May 8, 2018

team1225

it said no for "she's wearing a shirt and skirt". WHY NOT SHIRT AND SKIRT???

April 26, 2018

D9PyKDFm

While that would make a nice English translation, the program wants to make sure you recognize the definite article whenever it appears and that you distinguish between definite and indefinite articles. Personalky, I think your translation is superior.

April 27, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Updated to allow for an optional second article. Please keep in mind that while additional articles after the first one are optional in English, they are mandatory in French.

Please allow up to a week for the system to recognize and accept the changes made before reporting. If after a week it is still counting it as wrong, please report it and leave a message here. Thanks!

April 28, 2018

Raimundo474613

Thanks for the feedback. It's good to hear from a human and that all these comments are going somewhere.

April 28, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Yes, the reports and comments are definitely going somewhere! We are a team of only 5 active members though, and we have nearly a million reports from sentences. We try to answer questions and check reports as much as possible, but sometimes it takes a while.

April 29, 2018

mark358593

Why is this not 'she is wearing a shirt and a skirt'

April 10, 2018

dacytron

I am wondering about his accent - he adds an "uh" sound for words that end in E sometimes. unUH for une, portUH for porte jupUH for jupe etc. The woman voice does not ever do this. Is this a regional accent variation or an acceptable nuance to add on whenever?

August 29, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Sometimes in songs and poetry the e "uh" at the end is pronounced for the sake of meter, rhyme or style. Even in spoken French you may occasionally hear it.

Listen here. You may hear âm-uh (âme), demand-uh (demande), planèt-uh (planète) and a few others.

August 30, 2018

MoePal

I think this is called a "schwa" in French,I've also wondered about the same and did some search. Please check the link for more info : https://frenchcrazy.com/2013/04/the-french-schwa.html/

September 11, 2018

Kate_Joy

Bearing in mind that this is a computer male voice and possibly distorted by the program, it could just be that he has been programmed as something of drama queen! A very famous actor used to do this, and awards or not, it was incredibly tiring.

September 21, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.