"That is what I told him."

Translation:C'est ce que je lui ai dit.

April 4, 2018

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

DarkoVande

how can i know when to use that "ce" that goes after c'est que... ??

April 5, 2018

Miamo-liamo

Why is it not "c'est ce que je l'ai dit" ?

April 4, 2018

relox84

The indirect object pronoun, which is required here by the verb dire, is 'lui' (to him/her), which, unlike the direct object pronouns le/la (him/her), does not contract to l' before a vowel: "C'est ce que je lui ai dit"

April 4, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I just have to say, as a detractor of redundancy, I loathe the 'it is it' construction in French.

    October 12, 2018

Roody-Roo

    Jonathan,

    Actually, with four words this phrase is even longer than you suggest.

    A literal translation could be: It is it that. Or a case could be made for: That is that that. :-o

    But it's just a formula, with one boilerplate meaning. The pronunciation is quick and easy, sess-kuh, like one punchy little word. I think it's actually a very elegant phrase.

    C'est ce que

    December 13, 2018

Chaton906777

    Why not 'C'est ce que je lui ai PARLÉ'???

    October 18, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.