"Mon café est chaud."

Translation:My coffee is hot.

April 4, 2018

18 Comments

Sorted by top thread

HeatherAnn

Why is 'My coffee is warm' not correct?

April 19, 2018

krista189497

yes it is correct.... but here I think Duo has programmed the word "hot" that would be what most people probably would write or say... however "chaud" in French is warm and hot. so your answer is not wrong. but I am only a modest beginner in learning French....and someone would need to set me right if I am wrong.

May 30, 2018

FrenchByte

STILL waiting for "warm" to be accepted. Notify me when it is.

October 7, 2018

Nige788085

If "my coffee is warm" is incorrect then how do i say that in French?

April 21, 2018

krista189497

mon café est chaud.

May 30, 2018

Rosmary786024

Please help why mon instead ma

April 4, 2018

krista189497

Rosmary ! the personal pronoun in this case "mon" does not refer to the person who is speaking, but to the noun that is being referred to... in this case it is coffee and coffee in French is masculine. therefore it is mon cafe

May 30, 2018

DreamingOdelia

Krista, Congratulations on your 300 day streak!

July 18, 2018

krista189497

thank you Odelia, mais je suis tujours un debutant en difficulte.

August 25, 2018

Mac244295

Here is a little help Krista. I am asuming that you simply made a typing mistake with "toujours". But given your gender you should have used "une débutante". A man would say "un débutant" and dont forget the acute accent on the e in "dificulté" And you are of course correct in your reply to Nigel.. Mon café est chaud can mean hot or cold.

September 25, 2018

Farhad1A

Because café is masculine.

Un chien=>man chien

Une chienne=>ma chienne

November 14, 2018

GrahamMullan

So coffee can never be warm, only hot?

August 24, 2018

fraser498706

i put mon cafe est chaud and was marked incorrect. i dont know why

June 10, 2018

Warren220979

how come? normally duolingo is programmed to underline the wrong spelling or gives you the correct answer in red. could you have missed an accent?

September 25, 2018

FrenchByte

screenshot please, and report it. we don't have evidence you actually typed the right thing and thus we cannot correct it if you keep making the same mistake.

September 27, 2018

hpMF11

Chaud is in english warm/ hot

June 28, 2018

Mac244295

For crying out loud Duo! (Non English speakers please note that this is a phrase of frustration much used in the UK) Warm or hot are correct! Get your act together!

September 25, 2018

Warren220979

i feel your pain

September 25, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.