"We want to give the candy to his child."

Translation:Nous voulons donner le bonbon à son enfant.

April 4, 2018

5 Comments


David505111

In UK English candy usually indicates plural sweets, so 'les bondons' should also be accepted.

April 4, 2018

geckobrainz

In Australian English "candy" is PLURAL!

September 28, 2018

Char481117

There is so many things wrong with that question, so if you could remove this question that would be nice. Thanks.

October 23, 2018

AeronM

It is impossible to know from the context whether there was one or more candies...... both singular and plural answers should be accepted.

November 16, 2018

Jim200395

could it be "sa" enfant if the child was female??

March 8, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.