1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We want to give the candy to…

"We want to give the candy to his child."

Translation:Nous voulons donner le bonbon à son enfant.

April 4, 2018

5 Comments


David505111

In UK English candy usually indicates plural sweets, so 'les bondons' should also be accepted.


geckobrainz

In Australian English "candy" is PLURAL!


Char481117

There is so many things wrong with that question, so if you could remove this question that would be nice. Thanks.


AeronM

It is impossible to know from the context whether there was one or more candies...... both singular and plural answers should be accepted.


Jim200395

could it be "sa" enfant if the child was female??

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.