1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The suit's pockets are small…

"The suit's pockets are small."

Translation:Les poches du costume sont petites.

April 4, 2018

34 Comments


JodRod

Hi, why is it 'du costume' here rather than 'des costume'?


AmitVaid3

Costume is Singular and Masculine. So use the Masculine Singular.

de + le = of + the = du

du can indicate possession/association:

Les poches du costume - the suit's pockets/ the pockets of the suit


talie723045

But why in other case it is " les jupes des filles sont grandes"


n6zs

The given sentence refers to pockets (plural) of a suit (singular), i.e., les poches du costume, not pockets of the suits (plural), les poches des costumes.


MariaPfe

"The suit pockets are small": suit is a noun acting as an adjective qualifying which are the pockets we are talking about. No genitive apostrophe S (’s) is required here.

"The Rules: We normally use the ’s with people, animals though it can also be used with places, organizations and companies (which suggest a group of people). It is not common to use the ’s with non-living things." http://www.grammar.cl/rules/genitive-case.htm


FrenchByte

In every day English you will hear "the suit's pockets are small" and it is grammatically correct.


n6zs

You may say "the suit's pockets", "the suit pockets", or "the pockets of the suit". All of these are accepted.


n6zs

"Suit pockets" is considered correct. It uses "suit" as an attributive noun. It is not hyphenated. There are many examples in English: the kitchen table; Tutankhamun, the boy king; college tuition, etc.


Ben104120

I put 'petite' instead of 'petites' and i got it wrong. How?


n6zs

Because "petites" is a modifier for "poches" (pl).


FrenchByte

Noun: poches - plural, feminine

Modifier: petit

finding match / noun-modifier agreement

petit - singular (X), masculine (X)

petite - singular (X), feminine (✓)

petits - plural (✓), masculine (X)

match found petites - plural (✓), feminine (✓)

There you go!


eyes-are-spooky

I don't understand why put the subject after what they own?


n6zs

In French, this is the typical approach to indicating possession:

  • le livre du garçon = the boy's book
  • la pomme de mon frère = my brother's apple

[deactivated user]

    Does anyone know why using "de" instead of "du" is wrong?


SkyTheHorse

    "de" just means of or from. "du" means from the or of the. "du" is le + de. You wouldn't say "the pockets of suit" you would say "the pockets of the suit". therefore using DU


ngmuipai

    Why is it wrong to use "complet" for "suit?"


SkyTheHorse

    des is the plural version of de or du. it is wrong because the noun in front of it is singular so you use du


FrenchByte

    poches is plural but the owner, the suit, is singular. so du, not des.


Jeffinot

    Here the suit's is referring to more than one suit (suits' would be the possessive of one suit) right? So why wouldn't it be des and costumes?


n6zs

    No, it's "les poches du costume" (literally, "the pockets (pl) of the suit (singular)". The normal way to translate that is "the suit's pockets". If you say "suits' pockets", it means more than one suit. That is not the case here.


Tanmay384223

    What is the difference between petits and petites


n6zs

    Petits (masculine, plural). Petites (feminine, plural). The noun "poches" is feminine and plural so you must use "petites" here.


DK5Mj2

    Thank you even i was getting it wrong with petits


rosiegoldbutton

    why is it not "petits?" this is a masculine subject sentence


Antitone

    No, it is not. The subject is pockets which in French is a feminine noun.


YaHeet

    I got this wrong 23 times because of a glitch that it changes the answer.


peterjameslewis

    how do I know when to put "petit" in front of or after the noun?

    thanks


Seanplaysbass

    Petit always goes before the noun it is describing


MurielFitz

    please define the recognition of masculine and feminine words


geoffcg

    "Les poches du le costume sont petites" was marked wrong. Is there a reason saying "du le costume" is incorrect?

    "The pockets of the suit are small"


Learpholla

    "du" ("of the") is a combined form of "de" with "le" so it already expresses the definite article and there is no need for a separate "le". It would be like saying "of the the", in English.


Seanplaysbass

    Du costume vs De costume?


geoffcg

    According to the response to my question above "du" equates to "de le". So "Les poches du costume..." or "Les poches de le costume..."

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.