"Do you prefer the big box or the small box?"

Translation:大きなはこと小さなはこ、どっちがいいですか?

April 4, 2018

19 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why is it 大きな/小さな instead of the 大きい/小さい い-adjectives?

    June 10, 2018

Liam315

    It's just one of those irregular usages that you have to remember.

    June 15, 2018

Sakata_Kintoki

    Semantically they are the same. Some people will tell you that there is a slight difference in magnitude (大きな meaning a little bit "bigger" than 大きい), but I have found no evidence of that in any grammar book. None of my Japanese friends and colleagues confirmed that either.

    Grammatically, 大きな / 小さな are a bit special version of rentaishi (連体詞, so-called "na-adjectives"). Special in a sense that unlike other rentaishi you may only use them as adnominals but not in predicates (for historical reasons, apparently).

    In other words, you may only say 大きな connected to a substantive, e.g. 大きな箱, but not at the end of a sentence, so something like 箱が大きだ is a no-go. Instead, say 箱が大きい(です).

    January 21, 2019

RootBryce

    Is it alright to replace と with か, as in 大きなはこか小さなはこか、どっちがいいですか?

    April 4, 2018

iris13-09

    When you are trying to join two questions together then you use the か particle however when you are saying and/or you need to use と

    April 14, 2018

DestinyCall

    No

    April 10, 2018

boo913

    To my understanding so far, も Is sort of like "include in pool", and is what i would naturally gravitate to using here. Why is と more correct? How incorrect would using も be here?

    January 9, 2019

Mr.rM

    Is 大きな箱と小さな箱どっちがいいですか also correct?

    May 18, 2018

GeneralConfusion

    Does this literally mean "big box and little box, which is good"?

    May 19, 2018

DestinyCall

    Pretty much.

    I would translate と as "or" in this context, since you are being asked to pick one.

    Also, いい has quite a few possible translation. I'd be inclined to use "agreeable" in this case, although "good" does work.

    So, "Big box or little box, which (of these) is agreeable?"

    The sentence does not specify "you" or "do you" at all. You could translate いい as "prefer" or "prefered" but it is a stretch. There are better ways of expressing your preferences in Japanese but it would probably require higher level grammar than what Duolingo has covered to this point.

    May 19, 2018

Mr.rM

    I think it is more natural to translate と as “and” when the enumeration of objects comes before the question. But sure there are exceptions if we replace the objects with more complex phrases, e.g. “We can go to the park or watch a movie. Which do you prefer?” (just personal taste)

    August 5, 2018

Momanatorz

    Is box needed to be said twice? This came up as inncorret 大きなと小さなはこどっちがいいですか?

    June 8, 2018

pinksharpii

    If anything you'd keep the first instance of はこ (because the second can be implied then), but you can't just leave a な adjective hanging like that. You can substitute a noun for the particle の however, and say 大きなはこと小さなのどっちがいいですか http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/nounparticles#The_particle

    June 23, 2018

JovemImortal

    Shouldn't exist a particle after the nouns? For example は

    October 11, 2018

DestinyCall

    The comma is enough, in this case.

    October 11, 2018

SkittyPrincess

    I put が and it didn't accept it.

    March 21, 2019, 6:28 AM

Sakata_Kintoki

    The reason why が isn't acceptable here is that どっち is the subject of the sentence, not 箱, therefore どっち is linked to the predicate (いいですか). Multiple subjects are acceptable only in compound sentences, and this is not a compound sentence.

    箱 can only be the topic, if you so desire, marked with は.

    March 21, 2019, 9:02 AM

Stefanos714672

    Any reason why we cannot reverse it such that we start with "docchi ga ii desuka" and have the rest (the options) follow it?

    March 10, 2019

DestinyCall

    The verb should be at the end in a Japanese sentence. In this case, the "verb" is the copula, desu. So desu ka needs to be at the end and the rest should appear at some point prior to that.

    Generally speaking, Japanese is much more flexible about word order, compared with English, because the particles indicate grammatical relationships, rather than the word order itself. However, there are still some restrictions and common sentence patterns.

    March 10, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.