"I need a new computer."

Translation:Necesito una computadora nueva.

7 months ago

9 Comments


Barry426988

I thing I have seen sentences where this adjective precedes the noun. Google translates this sentence with the adjective in front of the noun.

7 months ago

nethmoo
nethmoo

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement

According to this, nuevo before the noun means "another/newly acquired", and after the noun means "new/newly made".

7 months ago

Trenchermann

I completely agree with you, which is why I think Duolingo has made an error. When I say "I want a new car" or "I want a new computer" in English, that usually means I want a new-to-me car or computer. If I want something newly manufactured, I might say the same thing, or I might say "brand new."

3 months ago

dc108
dc108

Thanks for this link, nethmoo, it's well-written and gives clear examples.

3 months ago

dc108
dc108

Thanks for this link, nethmoo, it's well-written and gives clear examples:

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement

3 months ago

adamantrune
adamantrune

So, I put in what the translation says here, but it told me I was wrong and to drop the "a" at the end of "computadora"...

3 months ago

Stacy247101

Yo nessicito?

2 months ago

Andrea521091

The answer they gave me is wrong, it said to put precio?

2 months ago

Bouchra7803

My answer was right i only add (I)

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.