1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The boy has a warm jacket."

"The boy has a warm jacket."

Translation:Le garçon a une veste chaude.

April 4, 2018

12 Comments


KXQ5P

Why not "chaude veste"?


n6zs

Standard adjectives are placed after the noun. Generally speaking, only the so-called BANGS adjectives are placed before the noun. There are a few exceptions where an adjective has a different meaning depending on its placement, but this is not one of them.

  • Beauty : C'est une belle femme (she is a beautiful woman)
  • Age (e.g., new, old) : J'ai une nouvelle voiture (I have a new car)
  • Number : Il y a vingts canards (There are twenty ducks)
  • Goodness/Badness = C'est un mauvais garçon (He's a bad boy)
  • Size : Ce sont de grosses pommes (these are big apples)

rumnraisin

For those who have asked or are wondering, in French most adjectives go after the noun.

There are a few adjectives which go before the noun. These are sometimes called the BANGS adjectives, which stands for Beauty Age Numbers Goodness Size.

There are some which can change meaning slightly depending on where they are.


Meeral13

why can't you use jacket and coat interchangeably? i used manteau and it marked me wrong


n6zs

It's more a can of worms than you can imagine. It's true that many people use "coat" and "jacket" interchangeably. In French, however, "un manteau" is definitely not considered to be a jacket. It refers to a large and very often a long coat that extends to the mid-calf or even below. It is also referred to as an overcoat. Maybe thinking "overcoat" when you see manteau will help you remember. So the trick is to use the word closest in meaning to the French, not our preferred interchangeable English.


eofmen220

Same question... how do you know if the adjective comes before or after the word its describing?


rosepeddel101

In French, most of the time the adjective goes after the noun, but in certain cases, such as BANGS (beauty, age, numbers, goodness, size) the adjective goes before the noun. There are also cases when putting the adjective before or after the noun affects the meaning. An example would be "Un grand homme" ( A great man) and "un homme grand" ( a tall man). Here are two websites about adjectives that can help you. https://www.cliffsnotes.com/study-guides/french/french-i/french-i-adjectives/adjective-placement-within-sentences https://www.dummies.com/languages/french/how-to-place-of-french-adjectives-correctly/

I hope this helps :)


Romelwen

Why isn't "Le garçon a un vest chaud" correct. Why is "blousson" the right one? It's the first time I've encountered this word.


dospescados

Romelwen:Because it's wrong. Une veste chaude is correct. Veste is feminine. Also blouson has only one s.


samantha256973

I have the same question. why not chaude vest since warm is an adjective. Will someone please explain.


n6zs

"Chaude" is not a BANGS adjective so it is placed after the noun, i.e., une veste chaude.


ShahriarAl

are there words besides "chaud(e)" to denote warmth (of clothes)? or is "chaud(e)" the only one?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.