1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Malgré sa fatigue, le bébé n…

"Malgré sa fatigue, le bébé ne veut pas dormir."

Translation:Despite its fatigue, the baby does not want to sleep.

April 4, 2018

9 Comments


DeanneClai

I was marked wrong when I used "her" rather than "its". Why did it not allow me to be gender specific?


PercyPonce1

I was thinking the same thing, even though. I got the number wrong: "les bebes" instead of "les bebes". I was thinking that the fatigue was "feminine", but "sa" was referring to "his", "her", "its". Like you stated a baby can also be addressed as "neutral pronoun" or "gender specific". My mind sometimes wonders if it was referring to the "thing being possessed" or "the subject.."


amharris1962

It accepted "his fatigue".


timshnell

It won't accept "its" either, only "his" for some reason.


David900044

'despite it's fatigue'... Errr, no. I don't think that's English. 'despite being tired' is the correct translation and should be accepted.


Allan111495

Can be its, his or her, depends on context.


Peter435682

pourquoi pas "exhaustion?"


judith57957

are not despite and in spite of the same thing? I would be more usual in English to say in spite of rather than the more formal despite.


Barry542665

Sloppy English. I used gender but not “fatigue” replacing it with a more appropriate word, “tiredness”. My answer was marked wrong but it was more grammatically correct than the Duolingo answer. Their answer needs to be changed.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.