"Malgré sa fatigue, le bébé ne veut pas dormir."

Translation:Despite its fatigue, the baby does not want to sleep.

April 4, 2018

9 Comments


DeanneClai

I was marked wrong when I used "her" rather than "its". Why did it not allow me to be gender specific?

April 4, 2018

PercyPonce1

I was thinking the same thing, even though. I got the number wrong: "les bebes" instead of "les bebes". I was thinking that the fatigue was "feminine", but "sa" was referring to "his", "her", "its". Like you stated a baby can also be addressed as "neutral pronoun" or "gender specific". My mind sometimes wonders if it was referring to the "thing being possessed" or "the subject.."

May 5, 2018

amharris1962

It accepted "his fatigue".

June 26, 2018

timshnell

It won't accept "its" either, only "his" for some reason.

July 26, 2018

ThomasJohnMcHarg

there is no audible distinction between 'peut and veut

October 11, 2018

Peter435682

pourquoi pas "exhaustion?"

December 16, 2018

judith57957

are not despite and in spite of the same thing? I would be more usual in English to say in spite of rather than the more formal despite.

December 18, 2018

Allan111495

Can be its, his or her, depends on context.

March 13, 2019

David900044

'despite it's fatigue'... Errr, no. I don't think that's English. 'despite being tired' is the correct translation and should be accepted.

April 11, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.