"Wie groß ist Großbritannien?"

Translation:How large is Great Britain?

April 4, 2018

26 Comments


Ferid1453

Population: 65.64 million Area: 242,495 km²

July 25, 2018

ElnaNaude

Thank you Ferid1453, the information is welcome and more than I bargained for when I (slightly sarcastic) went into discussion.

December 13, 2018

Andrew703962

Would "How great is Great Britain" be "Wie toll ist Großbritannien"?

October 14, 2018

cronhan

Not being from the EU or Britain, I'm curious whether "How large is Britain" should also be acceptable or not? Or is there a meaningful difference between Großbritannien and Britannien? Please excuse my ignorance.

April 6, 2018

AeonMach

Or is there a meaningful difference between Großbritannien and Britannien

Not really; the Great in Britain is normally considered to be there to differentiate in French (the old language of diplomacy/lingua franca) between Britain (Grand Bretagne) and Brittany (Bretagne) - the region of France.

(Some think that Great Britain is because it is the largest of the British Isles and to differentiate from Ireland... but that's controversial I think.)

Anyway, given that the German clearly has the Groß- prefix, it seems to me to make sense to translate it as Great Britain....

November 23, 2018

octavarium1999

As far as I can see Britain = England + Wales whilst Great Britain = England + Wales + Scotland (and the UK = Great Britain + Northern Ireland). Romans used to call Wales and England 'Britannia' but they never really conquered Scotland, thus the difference.

May 28, 2018

AeonMach

As far as I can see Britain = England + Wales whilst Great Britain = England + Wales + Scotland...

I'm sorry, but that's just nonsense!
In all and any definition, Britain is at least the complete island of Britain comprising England, Wales AND Scotland.

The Great in Britain is normally considered to be there to differentiate in French (the old language of diplomacy/lingua franca) between Britain (Grand Bretagne) and Brittany (Bretagne) - the region of France.

November 23, 2018

JayanthVarmaB

In a video I watched the narrator said that Great Britain is England, Scotland, Whales and some small Islands surrounding them. Do the small islands come under Great Britain or do they not ?

December 9, 2018

bonnythedog

Some do, some don't!

The ones that do include: Isle of Wight (IOW) and Scilly Isles; Ynys Mon or Anglesey; The Hebrides (Outer & Inner) - aka. the Western Isles, and the Orkneys and the Shetlands (often described in the singular and without the definite article, like countries), together known as the Northern Isles.

The ones that don't will obviously make good tax-havens, as their laws, by definition, do not follow UK law/s. They include: the Isle of Man (IOM) and the Channel Islands/Isles (CI), which comprise - Jersey (where the sweaters come from?), Guernsey (where the other sweaters come from), Alderney and Sark (both presumably too small for the sweater market...).

Having said these islands are specifically not part of the UK or GB, their international car-stickers are - possibly to emphasise their equal non-Frenchness, given they lie just off the French coast - actually: GBJ and GBG. Likewise, GBM.

The Queen traditionally owns all Whales [ :{ ] found beached; she is also ruler of Principality of Wales or Cymru (which also likes to confuse outsiders, as this word is pronounced COOM-ree); but then you can learn all about that on DL!

July 25, 2019

StephanieD952645

How big is Great Britain is not correct? Can someone explain why?

November 28, 2018

DoubleLingot

it's correct

December 22, 2018

AeonMach

'How big is Great Britain' should be fine: 'big' is an ok synonym for large here... report it.

November 28, 2018

PaulRVincent

Interesting that this is a sort of weak pun in German, but not when you translate it to normal English.

October 30, 2018

S1lverPaws

How great is Great Britain?

December 27, 2018

ElnaNaude

Also true in Afrikaans, depending on where you put the emphasis :-D

February 18, 2019

ElnaNaude

Very true indeed. Also an ironic pun/joke in Afrikaans.

July 22, 2019

ali64760

Großbretanein!!!!!! ist zu klein

February 17, 2019

HedayatKam

great britain !!! great illusion :)

July 13, 2019

ElnaNaude

I seem to have the same sentiment :) Another has been maybe?

July 13, 2019

Rhiannon19992

am I the only one who is getting this and "wie lang ist der Rhein" five times each in a single lesson?

February 19, 2019

ElnaNaude

I have not counted the amount of times that different sentences are repeated in one lesson but it is not only once or twice. The repetition is annoying!

February 20, 2019

Carolus_BR

Wie gross ist Grossbritannien und wie klein ist Kleinbritannien?

April 18, 2019

Konrad156665

How about this one? Nobody Cares.

July 21, 2019

Jennifer865272

As an English person I would say’how big rather than how large

August 7, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.