1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "En attendant mon collègue, j…

"En attendant mon collègue, je joue avec mon téléphone."

Translation:While waiting for my colleague, I play with my phone.

April 4, 2018

30 Comments


margaret400859

What's wrong with 'While awaiting my colleague . . .'


chrisbrown441096

While awaiting my colleague ...

Marked wrong mid Nov 2019


DonaldAlas

Without "while" should be accepted.


Y06P-Geral

Whats wrong with "I play on my telephone"?


emma.c.e

I'm also confused - in English "i play with my telephone" sounds like, they were just tossing their phone around. Can someone tell me, is this the same in French? or are they actually playing a game downloaded on their phone? (because if so, the English translation is wrong)


chrisbrown441096

More likely playing games, Emma, such as video games, Crosswords, Candy Crush, Sudoku.


Y06P-Geral

What's wrong with "I play with my phone"


InvertedGo

It accepted it for me. Maybe it's been updated?


Pogosticksteve

"I play with my telephone" makes me picture someone running around making laser noises pretending their phone is a galactic fighter jet


JanetMassey

The word "awaiting" is also correct.


chrisbrown441096

Reported again. Nov 2019


PeterRobin153588

We are English living in France and use the word Telephone quite regularly thank you!


chrisbrown441096

While awaiting my colleague, i play with my telephone. It should be correct.


to-mor

I tried "Whilst awaiting" just for fun. Of course it wasn't in Duo's data bank. It's perfectly correct but, like me, a bit outdated.


chrisbrown441096

While waiting for my colleague I play on my phone/mobile/cell.


DaisyTheAQH

I wrote this: While waiting for my colleague I play with my telephone. But it was wrong!


commoncola

why can't I write "i play on my phone"? I know its not the literal translation but thats how a decent chuck of people in english would say it


Carro439979

Play on my phone should be accepted. It is the natural translation


chrisbrown441096

I can't believe you got it a year ago, Carro. Please have a lingot.


10Vo8Cvs

I used the wrong word, unfortunately, with Duos new technique, I cannot see which word... This bugs noone else???


trouvere.oublie

Isn't the word "portable" more natural in this context than "téléphone"?


Rod532363

Even 'mobile' is better than phone


richard56478

Nobody says telephone in either languages. It's a cellphone or mobile and the french use the word mobile too; an abbreviated form of mobile multifonction.


chrisbrown441096

Merci pour ça, Richard


Rod532363

I like my translation better: Whilst awaiting my colleague I play with my telephone.


jhofashow

I wrote: "En attendant mon collegue, je joue avec mon portable.", and it said I was wrong. I've been living in France for 6 years already and we use "portable" for cell phone which is clearly what he is using here. "Telephone" is more used when you are talking on the phone, or making a call. Disappointed it said I was wrong.


JanSilver53

'While AWAITING my colleague, I play with my telephone' not accepted. Reported. waiting for = awaiting I can't see the problem.


FREDERIC046

"waiting for my colleague i play with my phone" accepté le 30/05/2020


MiniRacoon

C'EST PAS PARCE QUE JE MET UN EMOJI : "en attendant on collègue, je joue avec mon téléphone ☺" QUE JE N'AI PAS BON!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :C


DerrickAll768874

Why are there so many errors in this test ? "Phone" is not equivalent to "telephone" ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.