"Nous avons conduit aujourd'hui."

Translation:We drove today.

April 4, 2018

7 Comments


DarkoVande

why not conduites?

April 4, 2018

relox84

In a compound tense, when the auxiliary used is avoir, the past participle never agrees with the subject. It may agree with the direct object when it is a pronoun, but there is no direct object in this particular sentence.

April 4, 2018

RicardoIbarraGT

I thought it was "We have driven today." Why not?

August 3, 2018

Weylin366674

It sounds fine to me.

October 20, 2018

Libby993675

Its the same thing, the direct translation is we have driven today but it is also translated to we drove today.

November 2, 2018

srfski

yeah, the actual translation would be "we have driven today" anyone confirm that this is ok too?

September 20, 2018

nanettenel

Would this not also be "We led today." ?

December 4, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.